Title: 台灣海域潮汐空間均勻特性之研究

Keywords: POM潮流模式;主成分分析;群集分析; POM model;Principal Component Analysis;Cluster Analysis

Abstract: 摘要:台灣沿海潮汐特性因地而異,潮位觀測是瞭解潮汐特性之一個方式,通常潮位站之設置係考慮各建站單位業務的需求而定,較缺乏學理依據,本文利用統計學理論,針對台灣沿海潮汐特性進行分類研究,將潮汐特性一致者劃分成同一區,提供未來潮汐研究或潮位站設置之參考。由於以現場數據進行統計分析之資料仍嫌不足,本文以POM潮流數值模式對台灣沿海進行潮汐資料推算,得到75個模擬潮位站的潮汐資料,再以主成分分析及群集分析對海岸空間潮汐的均勻性進行學理上的探討。根據群集分析方法,西部海岸的潮汐均勻區域共可劃分為10區,而東部海岸的潮汐均勻區域則共可劃分為5區,其中蘇花東海岸的潮汐空間均勻特性甚為一致,分區結果顯示西部海岸的潮汐特性較東部海岸較不具空間均勻性。

abstract:Tide phenomena are inequable due to complex topography and sea-state. Tide observation is one approach to understand tide. Generally, the location to establish the tide station is decided by requirements of the responsible agencies. Less reasons are referred from theoretical background. The purpose of this paper is to analyze the homogeneity of the tide over Taiwan water by using the principal component analysis and cluster analyses. The similar homogeneity of tidal area is divided in the same category. Due to the detailed tidal data in space domain is need, this paper simulate the tidal data from POM model instead of field data. The results show that there are 10 tidal homogeneous zone in the western coast, and 5 tidal homogeneous zone in the eastern coast, especially the characteristic of tide in the coast of Suao, Hualien and Taitung is unanimous. The fact indicate that that the topography of sea floor in the western coast is more complex than in the eastern coast, causes there are more homogeneity in the western coast.