Title: 龜山島周邊海域空間規劃與社區營造之關鍵性指標研究

Keywords: 龜山島;海洋空間規劃;社區營造;德菲法;因素分析法

Abstract: 近年來,透過海域空間規劃與社區營造促進海岸帶管理成為主流;2006年海洋政策白皮書亦規劃將龜山島納入海洋保護區劃設,但因週邊海域為重要經濟漁場而遲遲無法實現。有鑑於此,本研究針對海域空間規劃(Marine Spatial Planning, MSP)與社區營造之關鍵性指標進行研究。本文先經由海岸管理專家學者與當地里長的深度訪談,並參考相關文獻,將環境永續、產業發展、社會公平做為分析構面,利用德菲法(Delphi method)設計專家及權益相關者問卷,以獲取專家及權益相關者對海洋空間規劃與社區營造所重視的因素及滿意程度。最後利用因素分析法(Factor Analysis, FA)找出重要關鍵因素。實證結果顯示,三項構面權重依序為社會公平、環境永續、產業發展;環境構面以因素分別為永續利用、自然資源、景觀維護;產業構面則以傳統產業權重最大,休閒服務及創新產業次之;至於社會構面權重最大的因素為政策法令,社區發展與文化傳承次之。另重視度與滿意度的交叉分析得知,維繫海洋保護區禁魚區(期)的監控、落實沿岸採捕的管理及推動海洋環境教育為迫切要改進的關鍵因素。本文依據相關文獻及案例建議龜山島周邊海洋空間規劃分為漁業資源保護區、海底熱泉優先保護區、珊瑚礁資源保護區及賞鯨資源保護區四種類型,提出劃設後可能開發程度之管理,並建議加強溝通與保育觀念的教育推廣,以循序漸進的方式,增加權益相關者的支持與社區執法的協助。

In recent year, Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) and community renaissance are becoming the mainstream of coastal zone management. In 2006, White Paper of Marine Policy also planning to set Turtle Island into the map of Marine Protected Areas, but it’s unable to achieve due to Turtle Island near the important economic fishing ground. Therefore, this study will focus on Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) and critical indicators on community renaissance. At first, we have interviews with experts and scholars of coastal management and local representative. We also refer related literature, set environmental sustainability, industrial development and social justice as analysis dimensions, and use Delphi Method to design the questionnaire for expert and stakeholders to get their attention factors and satisfaction on Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) and community renaissance. Finally, we use Factor Analysis (FA) to indentify important key factors. Empirical results show that three dimensions of weighting order are social justice, environmental sustainability and industrial development. Sustainable use, natural resources and landscape maintenance are factors in environment dimensions. Traditional industry has more weighting than leisure service and innovative industry in industrial dimension. Policies and laws has more weighting than community development and cultural inheritance. On the other hand, through cross-analysis of attention factors and satisfaction showed that monitoring non-take zone in marine protect area and implementing coastal management and marine education are important key factors to improve. This study suggests 4 protect areas of marine spatial planning around Turtle Island including of fisheries resource, submarine hydrothermal vent, coral reef resource and whale-watching by related literatures and cases. Proposing possible management of development after the planning, recommending enhance concept of conservation by communication and educational promotion, and increasing supports from stakeholders and Law enforcement assistance from community step by step.