Title: Evaluating the Performance of Artificial Reef Deployment Projects in Taiwan

Keywords: Artificial reefs;Deployment;Management;Performance;Taiwan

Abstract: abstract:This study analyzes the experience of Taiwan throughout the four decades of artificial reef (AR) deployment and examined the value of ARs and the mechanism of self governance. A questionnaire is designed to explore the perception of AR deployment performance from experienced experts. The results show a certain level of achieving fisheries resource enhancement objectives. On the other hand, increasing incidences of conflicts upon territories of AR fishing grounds among stakeholders are observed. Results also imply that cooperatives of fishermen associations and the community are essential in the management stage of planning AR deployment. Based on the Taiwan's experience, effective ARs should take into account all variables including reef design, site selection, depth and materials. It is also recommended that in the process of AR deployment, decision-makers should not take the current economic benefit as the only criterion; the impacts on the natural environment, the efficient use of resources, as well as humanities and social aspects should also be taken into account.

摘要:本研究探討40年來台灣人工魚礁投設的經驗,並闡述其價值與自我管理機制。本文透過文獻回顧與專家訪談評析人工魚礁投設的績效,根據研究結果顯示,多數人工魚礁投設有達成漁業資源增殖的既定目標,然本研究也觀察到因投設不當造成與權益關係人的衝突事件增加。研究結果亦隱含人工魚礁投放的規劃階段中,須考慮到漁民組織與當地社區的合作關係。根據台灣經驗,有效性的人工魚礁投設除須評估魚礁設計、地點選擇、投設深度、及使用材料等標準外,決策者不應只考量眼前的經濟效益,有關對自然環境衝擊、資源有效使用、及人文社會等層面也應同時被考量。