Title: 以生活史分析進行鯊魚資源管理

Keywords: 鯊魚;生活史參數;族群成長率;多變量分析 sharks;vital parameters;population growth rate;multivariate analysis

Abstract: 鯊魚擁有不同的生活史特性,若能依其生活史特性歸類並分別進行資源管理將更合理和實際。因此本研究蒐集39種鯊魚(63個族群)的生活史特徵進行分析。所分析的生活史參數包含出生體長與極限體長之比值(Lb/ L∞)、性成熟體長與極限體長之比值(Lm/L∞)、最大年齡(Tmax)、性成熟年齡(Tm)、成長係數(k)及年胎仔數(f/Rc)。上述資料以主成份分析法得到各主成份得點,接著使用集群分析法進行分組後,再以線性迴歸方程式估算各組之族群成長率(λ′)與生活史參數的關係。結果顯示63個族群可分為4群,第1群為成長速率慢(0.034 yr-1 < k < 0.103 yr-1)、最大年齡長(26 yr < Tmax < 81 yr)之種類,包括:灰鯖鮫、灰色白眼鮫等,第2群為成長速率快(0.103 yr-1 < k < 0.358 yr-1)、最大年齡短(9 yr < Tmax < 26 yr)之種類,如:星貂鮫、加州星鯊等,第3群為性成熟晚、最大年齡短之種類,如:淺海狐鮫、油夷鮫等,而鯨鯊擁有產仔數多,壽命長和成長速率緩慢之特性,與其他種類鯊魚差異較大,因此單獨歸類於第4群。以本研究所發展之迴歸方程式所估計之族群成長率與傳統人口學分析法結果相近。因此依鯊魚生活史的特徵代入所屬群組之迴歸方程式,即可預測出此魚種之族群成長率。此方程式需要的參數較少,可減少因生活史參數估計之不確定性所造成族群成長率之誤差,並可做為鯊魚資源管理之依據,為一經濟且有效之方法。

Sharks own various life history characteristics. Therefore, a shark management based on vital parameters is more reasonable and realistic. In this study, the life history traits of 63 populations from 39 species were collected from literatures. The life history parameters included the ratio between size at birth and asymptotic length (Lb/L∞), the ratio between size at maturity and asymptotic length (Lm/L∞), maximum age (Tmax), age at maturity (Tm), growth rate (k) and the ratio between fecundity and reproduction cycle (f/Rc) were anlyzed with principal components analyses (PCA) and calculated factor coordinates. After that, our research divided 63 shark populations into 4 groups based on the results of cluster analysis. The relationships between population increase rates and life history parameters were described by multiple regression equations. The results showed the first group has slow growth rate (0.034 yr-1 <k<0.103 yr-1) and high longevity (26 yr <Tmax<81 yr) (e.g. Isurus oxyrinchus, Carcharhinus obscurus etc.),the second has fast growth rate (0.103<k<0.358) and low longevity (9<Tmax<26) (e.g. Mustelus manazo, M. californicus etc.) ,the third group has late sexual maturity and low longevity(e.g. Alopias pelagicus, Notorynchus cepedianus),Rhincodon typus is a shark species with largest fecundity, highest longevity and slower growth rate than other species. For that reason, Rhincodon typus belong to the forth group. The results of empirical equations and traditional demographic analysis approach are simulated. The sharks classified by life history characteristics and estimated those population increase rates by grouped-multiple regression equations. Our empirical equations which need few parameters can reduce the uncertainties from estimating of life history parameters and increase the accuracy of population increase rates. This approach provides an economic and effective way for shark management.