Title: 封溪護漁河段管理之研究-以雙溪河為例

Keywords: 封溪護漁;永續發展;參與式管理;雙溪河

Abstract: 近幾十年來台灣在經濟發展的過程中,大幅提高對於自然資源的利用,造成生態環境在過度開發行為下受到某種程度的衝擊,溪流環境亦受破壞。而封溪護漁是具有兼顧地區經濟發展、生態保育及社會分配正義等概念的永續發展行動。封溪護漁措施近年來在台灣蔚為風潮,但雖然目前多數實施封溪護漁的河川資源已有恢復的跡象,但在河川資源的管理上卻面臨不知如何合理開放的瓶頸。有鑑於此,探討如何建立有效的封溪護漁河段之經營管理模式,進而落實資源的永續利用也就格外顯得重要。因封溪護漁河段開放垂釣相關制度及問題探討之研究較少,本文針對封溪護漁河段開放垂釣之管理制度進行討論,並兼論進行流域管理的可能性。

本研究選定一個具有共通性與示範性的目的地作為研究區域,加以探討該區域內封溪護漁河段垂釣開放與管理之相關問題。台北縣雙溪河因擁有天然的良好溪釣環境,加上近幾年來雙溪鄉與貢寮鄉執行之封溪護漁措施頗有成效,且雙溪鄉於民國95年開始開放部分流域垂釣,所以我們以雙溪河流域為個案討論的對象。本文藉由文獻分析、問卷調查及田野觀察等方法,探討受訪者對於開放政策與管理制度上的看法,瞭解管理者與使用想法與意見。

根據本研究結果發現,封溪護漁確實對溪流保育及促進地方經濟發展有實質上的作用,其中多數釣友認同開放釣魚應收取費用,且希望以釣魚證制度辦理。另研究中發現,多數封溪護魚資源利用發展良好地區多以發展生態旅遊及休閒垂釣為主軸,其中發展休閒垂釣之地區常因制度未完善而招致失敗,所以在垂釣制度尚未完善時不應貿然開放。另外,封溪的範圍建議只封重要的棲地,可減少巡守範圍與人力,並藉由環境教育及經濟誘因促使民眾參與利用與保育。最後,由於河川的管理單位眾多,建構一個橫向聯繫的有效管理機制,並賦予公權力是迫切需處理的事項,因雙溪鄉與貢寮鄉是平行單位,建議以雙溪河為單位,組織一委員會或共同管理機構,雙溪鄉與貢寮鄉共同進行管理。

For the past decades, Taiwan in her economic development, widely use the natural resources and overexploitation behavior have caused the ecological environment deteriating to a certain degree, and stream environment experienced the same situation. Concept of “Stream Closing and Fish Protection” provide the sustainable development action, which consider the regional economic development, ecological conservation and social distribution justice etc. “Stream Closing and Fish Protection” have implemented in Taiwan in recent years, and most stream resource already have phenomenon of recovering, but how to reopen is still a bottleneck and deserved to study. At present, research on opening fishing system for the stream of “Stream Closing and Fish Protection”is few, and this study examine the opening fishing system management and the possibility to implement management of basin.

This study selected one area which have compatibility and demonstrative destination, and dicuss the problems of the opening fishing system management for the stream of “Stream Closing and Fish Protection”. Shuangsi River which located in Taipei County has a good natural environment of Stream fishing. In recent years, Shuangsi and Gungliau Township have implemented “Stream Closing and Fish Protection”, and in 2006, Shuangsi Township reopen part of Shuangsi River for fishing, thus it was chosen as case discussion. Literature review, questionnaire surveys and on-site observation methods, respondents views and opinions were studied.

Empirical results show “Stream Closing and Fish Protection” is essencial on conservation and promot the local economic development. Most angler agreed that fishing can be charged, and looking for a fishing permit system. In addition, results found most successful “Stream Closing and Fish Protection”region have good use of resources to develop the eco-tourism and recreational fishing mainly, but some areas that develop recreational fishing fail because of imperfect management and need to take care before reopen system. We suggest areas of the fishing ban focus on important habitat, that can reduce the cost of scope for ranger guard. In addition, through environmental education and economic incentives promote public participate in utilization and conservation.

Finally, due to diversion river management administrationit, it is important to establish an integrated linkages for effective management and enforcement power. Because Shuangsi and Gungliau Township are equal units, we suggest consider the Shuangsi River as a unit to organize a committee or co-managed institutions to proceed the river management.