Title: 從全球化思維看我國漁業政策走向

Keywords: 漁業政策;全球化;貿易自由化;知識經濟

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,在全球化與貿易自由化的潮流之下,世界經濟呈現既合作又競爭的局面;此外,氣候暖化、金融海嘯、糧食與能源危機、生物多樣性等等,都波及到各國的產業經濟發展。期間,台灣也於2002年順利加入世界貿易組織(WTO),這是近年來我國所參與的重要國際事務之一,至此調降關稅、開放市場及取消補貼等事項,也嚴峻地衝擊著既有的漁業經營。因此,思考全球化後的漁業政策調整,評估其可能影響及採取相關的因應措施,都是漁政部門的重點工作。基此,本文希望藉由瞭解全球化的產業發展趨勢,台灣漁業的角色與貢獻,漁業經營的特質與國際管理規範,漁會在台灣漁業經濟發展上的定位,兩岸在新局勢下的漁業競合關係,以及當前重要漁業經濟問題與未來等面向,來談我國漁業政策的挑戰與走向。

Recently, under the trend of globalization and trade liberalization, the world economics are within the situation of cooperative and competition simultaneously. In addition, climate change, financial crisis, food and energy shortage, bio-diversity etc. affect the development of industrial economics among nations. During these periods, joined the World Trade Organization (WTO) in 2002 was one the most important international affairs for Taiwan. In compliance with the rules of WTO, issues such tariff reduction, market open, and phased out subsidies etc. were severe impact the existing fisheries operation. Thus, how to adjust fisheries policy under the concept of globalization, and evaluating its impacts and adopting necessary measures are most important works for the fisheries sector. This study examined the trend of global industry development, the role and contribution of fisheries sector, the characteristics of fisheries operation and its management under international regulation, the status of fishermen association on fisheries economic development, the fisheries cooperation-compet...