Title: Marine Eco-tourism and Its Socio-economic Assessment for Hsiao-Liu-Chiu Island

Abstract: 摘要:本文旨在分析小琉球島嶼永續經營生態旅遊的潛在觀光價值。本研究使用問卷調查方式取得初級資料,再運用非市場評估法中的旅遊成本法(TCM)及條件評估法(CVM),評估小琉球島嶼經營生態旅的潛力與經濟價值。根據本文的研究結果顯示,民國九十年,每一位在小琉球島嶼的花費,如果用遊客旅遊成本法(TCM)估算,小琉球島嶼所得的每一位遊客的旅遊效益是新臺幣1,900.63元;如果使用條件評估法(CVM)估算,所得的旅遊效益是新臺幣1,700.79元。從TCM的觀點,小琉球發展島嶼休閒遊憩在民國九十二無可創造約二億五千四百多萬元的經濟效益;而從CVM的觀點,小琉球發展休閒遊憩可創造約二億七千八百多萬元的經濟效益。最後,這項研究的分析成果可供有關單位在小琉球島嶼規劃休閒遊憩活動之參考。

abstract:This study analyzed the potential and value of developing sustainable eco-tourism for Hsiao-Liu-Chiu Island. Questionnaires and on-site surveys were used to analyze the different challenges and issues facing the development of sustainable eco-tourism. Suggestions based on the results of this survey provide a guide for planners and managers. This study based on non-market evaluation, the Travel Cost Method (TCM) and the Contingent Valuation Method (CVM), to evaluate the benefits of developing leisure and recreation on Hsiao-Liu-Chiu. The empirical results indicated that, each tourists recreation benefits are NT$1,900.63 measured by TCM method, and NT$1,700.79 measured by CVM method. The overall benefits are NT$2.54 hundred million (TCM) and NT$2.78 hundred million (CVM) in 2003. Finally, this study provided suggestions for the development, planning and management of leisure and recreational activities on Hsiao-Liu-Chiu Island.