Title: 沸石除銨機制之探討

Keywords: 沸石;除銨機制;離子交換;物理吸附

Abstract: In this study, experimental zeolites include mordenite, chabazite, erionite, clinoptilolite, merlinoite and Zeolite P. In terms of initial experimental conditions, we added 5g zeolite powder into aqueous solutions with different ammonium concentrations, including 20mg/l, 50mg/l, and 100mg/l. In order to explain possible mechanisms of removing ammonium, we measured concentrations of Na(superscript +), K(superscript +), Ca(superscript 2+), and NH4(superscript +) in solution by ICP-AES and spectrophotometer, and analyzed the chemical compositions of the zeolites by EPMA.The mechanisms of zeolites removing ammonium divide into two parts, ion exchange and physical adsorption. The low concentration is mainly affected by ion exchange. As initial ammonium concentration increases, the effect of ion exchange declined and physical adsorption increases. In this study, capacity of ion exchange for zeolite (NH4(superscript + subscript ion)) is positively correlated with total number of zeolite cations, but physical adsorption is negatively correlated with that. The results imply that if zeolite have more cations, which will have better ability on ion exchange but poor physical adsorption. In the aspect of Si/Al ratio, the proportion of ion exchange decreases with an increasing Si/Al, and physical adsorption shows a positive relation with the ratios of Si/Al. In the initial concentration (NH4(superscript +)) was 100mg/l of the situation, because of the ion exchange gradually saturated, and concentration gradient controled will led the system physical absorption to increase.

本研究使用之天然沸石與合成沸石包括絲光沸石(Mordenite)、菱沸石(Chabazite)、毛沸石(Erionite)、斜髮沸石(Clinoptilolite)與鋇十字沸石(Merlinoite)、P沸石(Zeolite P)等。銨離子水溶液之起始濃度為20mg/l、50mg/l及100mg/l。實驗中將500ml之銨離子水溶液與5g沸石粉末混合進行除銨反應,在等時間間距抽取水樣,至離子濃度趨近平衡。再利用感應耦合電漿原子放射光譜儀與分光光度計測量水溶液中的Na(上標 +)、K(上標 +)、Ca(上標 2+)以及NH4(上標 +)之濃度變化,並用反應終點濃度來解釋沸石除銨的行為機制。沸石之化學組成則使用電子微探儀測量。沸石的除銨機制可區分為離子交換及物理吸附作用二種,本研究顯示低濃度時主要是以離子交換的方式去除NH4(上標 +),隨濃度的增加,離子交換作用的百分比降低,而物理性吸附作用的百分比則逐漸增高。沸石之離子交換量(NH4(上標 + 下標 ion))和沸石中陽離子總數成正相關性;而物理吸附(NH4(上標 + 下標 ads))和沸石中陽離子總數成負相關性。意味著陽離子數越多,沸石之離子交換性能越好,但其相對的物理吸附效能較差。從Si/Al比值發現離子交換作用的比例隨Si/Al增加而減少,而物理性吸附作用的比例則隨Si/Al比增加而增加。在NH4(上標 +)的起始濃度為100mg/l之情況下,由於沸石中的離子交換逐漸達到飽和,而以濃度梯度控制作用為主,會導致物理吸附作用的增加。