Title: A preliminary analysis on the distribution patterns of Recent surface-sediment planktonic foraminifers and upper-layer ocean environments in the South China Sea

Abstract: 古海洋環境的重建係奠基於對現代環境的瞭解。為對南中國海之古海洋研究建立 一良好的古環境重建基本資料庫,本研究蒐集或新產生了共144個南海表層沈積物浮游有孔 蟲相對豐度資料,期望藉由現代南海表層海洋環境參數和浮游有孔蟲豐度之分佈型式的比 較,能對南海的岩心資料解釋有所幫助。在本研究中的南海表層海洋環境水文參數的取得, 係使用NOAA(1994)所出版的水文光碟資料庫。除了海水表面溫度與鹽度可直接由光碟片中 讀取出外,我們並運用資料庫中的溫鹽隨水深變化的分佈資料,計算了季節性(一月和七月) 的溫度躍層、鹽度躍層、和密度躍層等16個不同的水文參數。此外,並運用了統計分析中 的Q型因子分析的方法,對浮游有孔蟲之相對豐度資料進行統計分析。經詳細比對有孔蟲因 子與水文參數後,結果顯示出在保存度良好的一組中,G. ruber所反應的為高溫、低鹽且 混合程度較弱的水文環境。相反的,G. glutinata所代表的環境是低溫、高鹽且混合程度 較強的水文環境。在保存度不佳的一組中,G. menardii主要是分佈在南海的南部,而N. dutertrei則主要是分佈在南海北部;兩個有孔蟲種相對豐度的增加,顯示有可能是由於碳 酸鹽溶解度的作用。本研究顯示出南海之浮游有孔蟲可能為良好的指示與東南亞季風強度有 關之表層海洋變化的代用指標。

The reconstruction of past ocean environments relies on relationships determined from observations of modern environments. Here we present a newly compiled data set of surface-sediment planktonic foraminifer faunal coretops (N = 144) from the South China Sea (SCS), combining data from several previous works as well as new data collected for this study. This compilation of the available coretop data will facilitate interpretations that are based on downcore faunal data in future studies. We used direct comparisons and simple statistical analyses to identify the most significant relationships between the distribution patterns of planktonic foraminifer faunas and modern upper-layer ocean environments, and Q-mode factor analysis was used to determine linearly independent faunal factor assemblages. The environmental analyses for the SCS were based on the NOAA(1994) new ocean data set, which contains new observations of sea-surface temperature (SST), sea-surface salinity (SSAL), and subsurface temperature and salinity data. We calculated the seasonal depth of thermocline (DOT), mixed-layer depth (MLD), depth of halocline (DOH), and depth of pycnocline (DOP) from the new ocean data set. Our preliminary analyses indicates that both ecological and preservational factors affect the distribution patterns of planktonic foraminifer faunas in the SCS. In a well-preserved subset of the coretop data, the distribution of G. ruber is associated with warm SST, lower SSAL, and less mixing of upper-layer conditions in the southern SCS, and G. glutinata is associated with cold SST, higher SSAL, and more mixing of upper-layer conditions in the northern