Title: A Study on the Bathymetry and Sediment Distribution off Tanshui Estuary

Keywords: Tanshui Estuary;3.5 kHz;subprofiler and sidescan sonar;sediment transportation;environmental changes; 淡水洞口;底層剖面聲納;側向掃描聲納;沈積物傳輸;環境變遷

Abstract: abstract:The bedforms and the distribution of sediments off of the Tanshui Estuary, are studied for the first time using a high resolution 3.5 k Hz subprofiler and sidescan combined sonar system. The bathymetry was measured with the Simrad, EK-500, precision echosounder mounted on the vessel Ocean Research II. An underwater vedio system was also deployed to observe the seabed directly.

Due to the different geological settings, the coastal morphology and the offshore bathymetry are quite different between the volcanic terrain north of the Tanshui Estuary and the sedimentary terrain to the south. In the offshore, the properties and distribution of sediments are mainly controlled by tidal currents and waves. Seven echo types were recognized in the study area. By inference from the echo character map, the sediment distribution pattern can be delineated. Close to the estuary, the sea-floor is dominated by muddy sediments. It is sandier further offshore with very coarse relict sediments dominating the outlying area. A few patchy pebbly shoals were also observed in the nearshore region. Surprisingly above the shoals, there were vivid coral assemblages.

本文首度以底層剖面暨側向掃描合成聲納系統,來研究淡水河口外海域,沈積物的性質和分佈。而以精密測深儀,測量水深,繪製海底地形圖。同時也以水下攝錄系統直接觀察海床。 綜合初步之觀測結果顯示,淡水河口南北兩側在海岸及海底地形上,因地質背景的不同,而有顯著的差異。同時,在淡水河口外,潮汐和波浪為沈積物性質和分佈的主要控制營力。在淡水河口外,一共可以辨認出七種回聲波譜型態。在了解這些波譜型態和其相對應沈積物性質的關聯後,即可界定沈積物之分佈型態。其中細泥大都分佈在靠近河口的地區,而離岸愈遠沈積物的顆粒也愈粗,底痕的規模也較大。在研究區域的最外側,則分佈著過去低海面時所殘留之粗粒沈積物。此外,在淡水河口兩側,首度發現有零散分佈之礫石淺灘,其上則發育有柳珊瑚等生物群聚。 為了要更進一步了解本區海岸線、海底地形、沈積物的分佈和傳輸,以及生態環境之變遷,今後除了持續定期觀測外,更希望能有更多各方面的學者,共同作更深入的研究。