Title: 北宜高速公路雪山隧道避難聯絡通道設置間距之研究

Keywords: 雪山隧道;避難聯絡通道;多目標規劃分析;限制式法

Abstract: 摘要:台灣地區全島的地質與地形不但多變而且複雜,在全國國道網及東西向快速公路的興築推動下,隧道工程所佔的比例也日漸提高,興築的規模並朝向長度越長、斷面越大、覆土越深的趨勢發展。對於長度超出1000公尺以上之長大隧道,緊急、避難輔助設施的設置必不可免,其中避難聯絡通道(包含車行聯絡道及人行聯絡道)更是隧道中唯一能夠疏散、遠離災害發生點,及進行災害急難救助的途徑。

藉由對隧道路段交通特性與意外災害的型態、及災害急難時群眾的避難行為與避難理論之了解後,運用多目標規劃分析透明化、周延化、合理化、彈性化的特性,在考慮群眾避難疏散所需時間安全性與設施設置成本經濟性因素的前提下,本研究成功建立起公路隧道避難聯絡通道設置間距的評估模式,再以實際案例進行模式驗證,求得符合前提下的設施設置非劣解組合,並描繪出其權衡取捨(Trade-Off)關係。綜合考慮到安全性與經濟性的因素,人行聯絡道適當的設置間距在300~400公尺之間;車行聯絡道適合的佈設間距為人行聯絡道設置間距的 3 ~ 4 倍。目前北宜高速公路雪山隧道及國工局委託研究的「公路隧道消防安全設備設施設置規範草案」中,皆採用人、車行聯絡道的設置間距各為350公尺與1400公尺(即4倍人行聯絡道間距),就研究的成果而言,可知是適當的佈置設計。本研究成果可提供給決策者,在確保用路人行車安全的前提下,進行客觀、正確的決策,以減少不必要的施工成本及工期;並可進一步回饋給現有公路隧道之相關設計、規劃部門,作為未來其他類似隧道設計上的參考。

For the highly complicated and mercurial geology and topography of Taiwan island, the ratio of road tunnels occupied in public traffic road system are getting more and more in the recent years, since the nation-wide freeway-net projects and east-west expressway projects were started. And gradually there is a trend developed in Taiwan that the building of road tunnels in scale with longer length, bigger cross section, and deeper cover. It is necessary to set emergency cross connections (including vehicles and passengers cross connections) for refuge and evacuation, especially when the length of the tunnels over 1000 meters. And the cross connections will be the only way to away from the accidents if happened.

After studying on the related references of tunnel accidents, behaviors of crowds, and theorems of evacuation, we applied the methods of Multi-Objective Programming Analysis in this study. The Multi-Objective Programming Analysis has the characteristics of more appropriate roles for participants, more wide range of alternatives, more realistic of model of perception. Presupposing the factors of safety of road user and engineering cost, the evaluation model of the optimal spacing of cross connections was built up successful in this study. And we had got the inferior solution sets of the optimal spacing of cross connections and characterized the trade-off relationships between safety and cost in the case for Ping-Lin tunnel in Taipei-Ilan Expressway Project.

Considering the factors both of safety and economy, the optimal spacing of cross connections of passengers was 300 ~ 400 m, and the one of vehicles was 3 ~ 4 times of the passengers’. Presently, the spacing of cross connections of passengers are 350m, and the one of vehicles are 1400m in the design of ross connections for Ping-Lin tunnel in Taipei–Ilan Expressway Project. And it is the same design in the Draft Standard for the Installation of the Fire Control and Fighting Accessories in Road Tunnels (authorized by TANEEB – Taiwan Area National Expressway Engineering Bureau). For the results of this study showed above that are well design.

The results of the study can be afforded to the decision-makers for objective and correct decisions, in order to avoid the waste of engineering cost and time. Furthermore, in the future the results can be sent to the tunnel planning and designing departments as feedback data applied in similar others.