Title: 非傳統幾何螺槳與省能源裝置應用於貨櫃船之效率提升與激振力控制(I)

Keywords: 非平面幾何螺槳;歪斜;傾斜;葉尖端板效應

Abstract: 摘要:本文主要目的是建立一完整泛用之非平面幾何螺槳之設計理論,此理論於升力線設計階段,容許在徑向上有大幅度變化的歪斜(skew)與傾斜(rake)存在,並且考慮螺槳三個方向誘導速度之影響,而能對非平面螺槳進行設計。關於螺槳徑向負載之最佳化,將採用變分法(Calculus of Variations)進行求解,關於葉尖端板效應吾人採用映射螺槳予以模擬。同時於空蝕水槽進行螺槳實驗以驗證設計理論是否正確以及非平面螺槳之相關性能。 由實驗結果發現,非平面螺槳之速力圖以及螺距之計算與傳統螺槳大不相同,對於非平面螺槳葉尖向低壓面傾斜將使螺槳其設計螺距大幅下降,另外非平面螺槳之葉尖渦空泡確實不容易發生,證實其有很強之葉尖端板效應,此對螺槳誘發振動與噪音之控制非常有利,而效率亦比傳統螺槳增加,然目前本計畫僅達增加1%。

abstract:The main objective of this paper is to build a complete design theory of propellers with non-planar geometry. At the design stage of lifting line, we allow propellers to have large degrees of skew and rake in the radial direction, and consider the influence of the induced velocity in three directions. For the optimization of propeller radial loading distribution, the methods of calculus of variation will be adopted. The image propeller will be used to simulate the end-plate effect of the tip rake. Four propeller designed at uniform inflow condition will be tested in cavitation tunnel to verify the design theory and to investigate the performance of the non-planar propeller. From the experimental results, it is shown that the velocity diagram of the non-planar propeller is totally different from that of the conventional propeller. For non-planar propeller, the rake at tip toward the suction side will reduce the design pitch at tip dramatically. Besides, the tip vortex cavitation inception has been significantly improved in comparison with conventional propeller. It shows that the tip endplate effect is existing. The efficiency of the propeller is increased. However, only 1% is achieved currently.