Title: 發展一考量歪斜與傾斜影響之黏性流-勢流導罩螺槳設計與分析方法

Keywords: 導罩螺槳;邊界元素法;黏性流RANS方法; Ducted propeller;Boundary Element Method;RANS method

Abstract: 摘要:本研究計畫的目的有二:一為考量黏性效應與螺槳幾何的變化,探討導罩螺槳設計分析方法;一為研究導罩螺槳葉片的傾斜與歪斜分佈對於導罩螺槳性能與流場產生的影響。本計畫應用勢流邊界元素法與黏性流RANS 方法計算導罩螺槳流場,並相互驗證兩種方法的可靠性。我們採用一減速型導罩螺槳作為計算範例,改變其幾何參數,包含葉尖隙大小,傾斜與歪斜,並分別由兩種計算方法探討其幾何特性與可適用的計算方法,報告中並比對實驗值以確立計算方法及計算條件。本研究利用勢流邊界元素法及黏性流RANS 程式對計算例分別進行計算,藉由相互比對結果與以實驗資料佐證,探討不同流場假設下的數值方法應用在工程問題上的合理性與應用範圍。兩種計算方法因此可以相輔相成,以確保分析結果的正確性以及進行設計的改良。本計畫所發展之技術,不獨可以應用於船用螺槳與導罩螺槳,並可作為 water-jet、pump、風扇、風力發電機風車的設計與分析。

Abstract:In this report, the reliability of two different computational tools is investigated. A ducted propeller with a decelerating nozzle is computed by both the potential flow boundary element method and the viscous flow RANS method to understand the reliability of two computational tools. The computational results of both methods are compared to each other and verified with the experimental data. Computations by both methods are then carried out by varying the geometric parameters of the ducted propeller, such as the tip gap, rake and skew. Results from both methods are investigated to understand first the influences of these parameters to the computations under different physical assumptions (the potential flow and the viscous flow assumptions). Computational results are then analyzed to understand the rationality and suitable range of different computational methods. In this report, an attempt is made to give two methods different roles in the designs and analysis of ducted propellers, and it is believed that a reliable and efficient method for the design and analysis of ducted propellers can be achieved by properly using two different computational methods. The presented computational techniques for the ducted propellers can also be used to the computations of bow thrusters, water-jets, etc.