Title: 建立船用螺槳葉片壓力分佈預測工具

Keywords: propeller;propeller design;boundary element method; 螺槳;邊界元素法;螺槳設計

Abstract: Abstract:The manufacture quality and design ability of propeller manufacturers in Taiwan have been dramatically improved. In order to continuously pursue a better quality, the collaborated manufacturer in this project, “Hung-Shen Propellers Co.”, hopes to establish the ability to predict the pressure distributions on the propeller blades. In that way, the manufacturer can predict the possible crack of the blade, and roughly predict the cavitations on the blade. The objective of this project is to provide the manufacturer a tool for accurately predicting the pressure distribution on the propeller blade, and the tool is based on the boundary element method. A boundary element method can analyze the pressure distribution on the propeller blade, and it is efficient and accurate. In this project, the current propeller boundary element code developed by the prime investigator is improved and modified such that it is more user-friendly and more powerful. This code will not only include the forces and pressure distributions on the propellers, but also include the diagnosis stating the high pressure regions and possible cavitating areas. This project can equip the collaborated manufacturer to better predict the detailed forces on the propeller blades and to better control the quality of products. The manufacturer thus can improve the product quality and develop more varieties of propellers.

摘要:國內的螺槳業者近年來由於對於設計與製造水準的自我要求,已將此關鍵零組件製造的產值不斷的推升,然而,在追求更高品質產品的同時,在製造前對於設計的分析與驗證也需要更為嚴謹。現階段包含合作廠商宏昇螺旋槳公司所希望建立的是具備準確預測螺槳葉片壓力分佈,判斷是否承受過大的壓力,以及初步估計葉片表面可能的空化狀態的能力;本計畫的目的即在於提供一應用工具,幫助合作廠商預測葉片表面壓力分佈,而此計算工具所依據的方法則是邊界元素法。邊界元素法為一計算效率高且可以準確預測葉片表面壓力分佈的方法,本計畫將主持人所發展之螺槳邊界元素法針對螺槳製造公司的需求與使用習慣,進行修改與加強。提供的計算結果除螺槳受力外,將提供葉片表面之壓力分佈,並將對於受力最大區域與可能產生空化部份提出建議報告。本計畫之完成,將使螺槳公司對於螺槳受力具備較精準的預測,而可設計開發更多類型的螺槳,從而對於品質有更精準的掌控。