Title: 利用下水污泥燒結建築用磚可行性之研究

Keywords: 下水污泥;燒結溫度;配比;一等磚;二等磚;成本效益 sewerage sludge;sintered temperature;compressive strength;absorption;cost-effectiveness;building brick

Abstract: 摘要:近年因污水下水道用戶接管普及率驟增,掩埋方式已無法解決大量下水污泥處理的問題;基於永續發展的策略,使用經濟、節能的方法,再利用下水污泥,成為一重要的研究課題。本研究旨在利用試驗法探討下水污泥/黏土燒結製作建築用磚的可行性與效益。試驗變數包括下水污泥與黏土配合比例、燒結溫度、燒結次數及污泥成分等。下水污泥金屬溶出試驗結果顯示除 Zn 溶出量較高外,Pb、Cd、Cr、As 等均未超過現行有害廢棄物認定標準。以 40%下水污泥與 60%黏土混合燒結,燒結溫度 800℃時,吸水率與抗壓強度符合中國國家標準(CNS)二等磚之規定; 燒結溫度 1000℃時,吸水率與抗壓強度符合一等磚之規定; 燒結溫度 1300℃時,磚體呈現熔融狀態。一次燒結磚與二次燒結磚,性質差異不大;使用有機質含量較高的下水污泥燒結之磚,吸水率較高;考量黏土成本與下水污泥處理費用,本研究成果具有經濟效益。

In Taipei, residential sewer connections have been increased over 70% in recent years. Along with the operation of new treatment plants, lots of sewerage sludge needs to be land-filled everyday. However, it becomes more difficulty to acquire new place for dumping and covering the sludge in the metropolitan area. The development of efficient and economical methods for solving a great amount of sewerage sludge is of paramount importance. The technique and cost effectiveness of utilizing sludge was investigated in this study.

Test variables include mix proportion of sludge and clay, sintering temperature, sintering procedure and sludge compositions. Except for Zn, the concentrations of Pb, Cd, Cr, and As are all below the allowable limits regulated by Environmental Protection Agencies by conducting leaching-out test. The bricks with 40% sludge and 60% clay sintered at temperature of 800℃ and 1000℃ satisfy CNS building brick Grade I and Grade II requirements, respectively. The bricks were molten at temperature of 1300 ℃. There is not much difference between one-time sintered bricks and two-time sintered bricks. The water absorption was higher in the bricks using sludge with higher organic compounds. The sludge/clay brick is much beneficial without clay cost and by charging city government NT$1000/ton for sewerage sludge treatment.