Title: 消能式結構物特性之研究 (1/4)

Keywords: 消能式結構物;數值模擬;水工模型試驗

Abstract: 本計畫為四年期研究計畫之第一年,主要目標在探討並發展符合臺灣各區地理環境需求的消能式港灣結構物。依環境特性與功能屬性分類,消能式結構物的型式包含長波抗浪型、功能目的使用型或臨時性設施型、以及環境保護型等結構物等三大類型。本研究透過水工模型斷面試驗及數值模擬方式針對上述三種型態分別進行探討及研發新型之消能式結構物以替代傳統保護港灣、海岸之重力式海岸結構物,並期能達符合海岸空間環境需求且具保全功能之目的。長波抗浪型結構物主要著重於如何利用水力阻尼削減長週期波動能量的水工模型試驗,同時也引進FLOW-3D軟體進行相關的模擬。從研究結果確認內建斜坡式消波結構物可以有效地削減入射波能,但消波室內的排水問題必須解決。透過模型試驗及數值模擬,功能目的使用型或臨時性設施型的研究著重於快速佈放柔性浮式結構物的討論,藉由浮式結構物的數值模擬與水工模型試驗發現浮體下方所增加的直立翼版會增加浮體的附加質量,不僅改變其運動型式,也改變了運動的週期。環境保護型主要著重於以環境保護型則研擬一由潛堤與消波式圓弧型岸壁構成的潛式多孔隙透水結構物對波浪水理特性影響的數值模擬以及部分的水工模型試驗。從研究中發現本計畫所設計的潛式多孔隙透水結構物除了具備應有的消波功能外,也可促使波浪在堤身上擾動及碎波,應可增加氣水的交換並進而提高水中的含氧量,此一情形有利於近岸的海岸水下生態復育。

The major goal of this four-year study is to develop suitable new wave dissipation structures for Taiwan coastal zones with different characteristics. The functions of coastal structures around Taiwan can be divided into three types: long period wave dissipation type, fast installation/special purpose type, and environmental protection/restoration type. With the numerical simulations and hydraulic model tests, the new structures of the three types will be designed, tested, and evaluated. A study of long period wave dissipation type, a series of hydraulic model tests and numerical simulations with FLOW-3D on the new prototype of wave dampening by a hydraulic mechanism were done, and the results show their effectiveness. For the fast installation/special purpose type structure research, a floating structure with two wings under the bottom was studied via model tests and numerical simulations, the added wings were found to be able to increase the added mass of the floating structure and thus detour the behavior of motions and the frequency of vibrations. For the environmental protection/restoration type structure research, a combination of a submerged dike and a curve-type perforated wave dissipation breakwater was set up and evaluated by hydraulic model tests and numerical simulations. The results show that, except for the functions of coastal structures, such structures can cause strong mixing in the waves and thus should increase the quantity of air inside the water, which is needed for the development of aquaculture.