Title: 消能式結構物特性之研究(2/4)

Keywords: 消能式結構物;數值模擬;水工模型試驗;海岸公路邊坡

Abstract: 本計畫為四年期研究計畫的第二年,主要目標在透過水工模型斷面試驗及數值模擬等方式探討並發展符合臺灣各區地理環境需求的消能式港灣結構物。依臺灣地區之環境特性與功能屬性分類,消能式結構物的型式可包含長波抗浪型、功能目的使用型或臨時性設施型、以及環境保護型等三大類型結構物。本研究分別進行探討及研發新型之消能式結構物以替代傳統保護港灣、海岸之重力式海岸結構物,並期能達符合海岸空間環境需求且具保全功能之目的。在前二年的研究工作裡,長波抗浪型結構物的研究中研發一種利用內建斜坡促使波浪越波消能的碼頭結構物的雛形,並在第二年進行相關的水工模型試驗,結果確認即使在入射波週期為40秒之長波亦能得到0.5的反射率,顯示其可行性。功能目的使用型或臨時性設施型的研究中探討了外加襯板的浮式結構物的運動行為及附近波場特性;環境保護型則著重於探討潛式多孔隙透水結構物的波浪特性。在探討海岸公路邊坡防護的結構物方面,主要是收集公路邊坡的破壞案例以及相關文獻與資料,並檢討各案例的破壞原因。

The second year of a four-year study entitled “Water Wave Energy Dissipation Structures,” was preceded. The major goal is, by using the numerical simulations and hydraulic model tests, to develop the suitable new wave dissipation structures for Taiwan coastal zone with different characteristics. The functions of coastal structures needed around Taiwan coast in different coastal area:long period waves dissipation type, fast installation/ special purpose type, and environmental protection type. In the first two years, the new structures of the three types are designed, tested, and evaluated. For the study on long period wave dissipation type structure, a new wharf structure which utilized an internal slope that causes the wave overtopping and dissipates the wave energy had been designed, and the hydraulic model tests of the prototype was carried out, the results show that even for the incident wave with period of 40 second, the obtained reflection coefficient is around 0.5. In the study on the fast installation/special purpose type structure, a skirt type floating structure was with developed and tested. In the study on the environmental protection/restoration type structure, the influence of submerged permeable structure on wave characteristics was studied. For the study of shore protection of coastal highway, the failure cases were collected and analyzed, and also the relative references and the characteristics about the coastal highway of Taiwan were collected and discussed.