Title: 生質柴油於柴油引擎噴油泵柱塞之磨潤特性及氧化行為

Keywords: 生質柴油;噴油柱塞;磨潤;氧化; Biodiesel;tribology;oxide;lubrication

Abstract: 本論文在探討柴油引擎使用生質柴油對噴油系統之磨耗行為。其中實驗分成兩個階段:第一階段使用柴油引擎(油溫60oC),在未燃燒的油路系統模擬噴油的過程,使用的生質柴油在過濾處理後,可再循環使用,以提供將來改進與推廣生質柴油的參考依據。其中生質柴油B10 分為添加或不添加抗氧化劑(Butylated hydroxytoluene, BHT),共有6 種油樣,分別以第兩個月、五個月、八個月進行實驗。第二階段以磨耗實驗機模擬噴油柱塞的滑動行為,透過簡化的模擬方式可使不易觀察的磨耗性質易於分析,對生質柴油的潤滑性質及氧化特性有更深入的探討。磨耗實驗是以block-on-disk型式的磨耗實驗機進行,對磨材質皆是AISI-440 C。除了B10 的生質柴油外,還增加B20、B50、B100 等不同濃度,共十五種油樣。完成實驗後,依據不同原料之生質柴油,比較黏度、劣化趨勢、潤滑性質及抗磨耗特性等。另外並針對實驗過程摩擦力的變化,及柴油引擎實驗中原本不明顯的磨耗量進行探討。結果顯示,生質柴油在添加抗氧化劑(BHT)後,有助於減緩油品產生化性變化,發揮優異的液動潤滑的效果,其中以添加於RME B10 所降低的磨耗量最高。生質柴油在對磨過程中,除了產生磨屑顆粒外,還有油品劣化生成的沉積物,及磨耗表面經氧化作用所生成的氧化物。經綜合比較各種油樣的性能後,在同時考量環保與機件維護的需求之下,提供了適當的石化與生質柴油摻配比例。

The tribological behavior of the injection system of a diesel engine using biodiesels is investigated. There are two steps in this study described as follows. For the first step, the injection process of biodiesel in the channel of diesel engine is simulated. Six B10 biodiesels samples which were added with or without BHT are stored and tested after two, five and eight months. All Biodiesels were re-injected without burning process after being filtered and cooling treatment. For the second step, the sliding behavior of the fuel injection plunger is simulated by the tribology (friction) test rig. It can be further discussed by analyzing the lubricated and oxidize characters of the biodiesels. The experiments of tribology test used the block-on-disk contact method. The specimens were all made of AISI-440 C material. In addition to B10, more biodiesels with various concentrations were studied. In the conclusion, the suggested concentration of biodiesels is proposed by the performance of different samples to meet the requirements of engine maintainability and environmental protection.