Title: 被覆氮化鉻矽薄膜之矽晶片的磨耗性質研究

Keywords: nanocomposite thin films;pulsed DC magnetron sputtering process;pin-on-disk;wear test; 奈米複合薄膜;直流磁控濺鍍製程;氮化鉻矽薄膜

Abstract: he chromium nitride thin films have good corrosion resistance and mechanical properties. But the drawback is the slightly lower hardness than other hard coatings. The concept of nanocomposite thin films is employed by adding silicon to form Cr-Si-N thin films with enhanced hardness and wear resistance. In this study, the Cr-Si-N films with various Si contents were coated on silicon wafer to enhance the tribological properties and anticorrosion by a bipolar symmetry pulsed DC reactive magnetron sputtering process. The tribological properties were studied by pin-on-disk tests. The tests were conducted under the same operating condition in different environment. The corrosive characteristics were researched by potentiodynamic test and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) in a 3.5 wt.% NaCl solution. An atomic force microscope (AFM) was used to detect their tribocorrosion behavior in a 0.01M NaCl solution. Two loading conditions were actuated to investigate the wear corrosion. The forces were applied by controlling the potential inputs (0V and 1V) of AFM probe’s piezo actuator. As worn results, silicon content was decreased, which surface’s has a better resistance. But the results were not related with the film’s hardness and resistance to plastic deformation.

CrN薄膜具有良好的抗腐蝕與機械特性,但缺點在於硬度略低於其他硬膜。本研究透過奈米複合膜的概念,將矽元素加入CrN薄膜,形成Cr-Si-N奈米複合薄膜,對於硬度、耐磨性的提高具有相當的助益。研究中使用脈衝直流磁控濺鍍法鍍製氮化鉻矽薄膜在矽晶片上,使用改變矽靶材之功率,分別鍍製不同含矽量之氮化鉻矽薄膜。在磨耗實驗中,以固定之操作條件,在三種不同環境下進行實驗,並觀察不同含矽量之氮化鉻矽薄膜在不同環境下之磨耗情況。腐蝕實驗則使用傳統腐蝕電位儀量測並觀察不同含矽量之氮化鉻矽薄膜在3.5 wt.%氯化鈉溶液中之抗腐蝕狀況。最後,使用原子力探針顯微鏡觀察氮化鉻的薄膜在0.01M 在氯化鈉溶液中,探針以二種作用力施載於掃描區域時的微觀磨耗行為。結果顯示,不管是巨觀或微觀的檢測下,Cr-Si-N薄膜著含矽量增加表面越容易產生刮痕痕跡,此現象與薄膜硬度有關係。