Title: 雙向微蠕動幫浦之研製與操控

Keywords: 軟微影技術;聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS);微流體光罩;微蠕動幫浦 soft lithography;PDMS;microfluidic photomask;micro peristaltic pump

Abstract: 本研究利用軟微影技術,使用聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)製作以氣體驅動之雙向微蠕動幫浦。幫浦的致動是以LabVIEW程式控制頻率及相位差之電壓訊號,配合氣壓源通入電磁閥,施力在斜薄膜結構上,產生不對稱變形,以兩個對立的斜薄膜,使幫浦能雙向流動。斜薄膜母模製作是使用微流體灰階光罩(microfluidic photomask),以一次曝光就可呈現三維的結構,再藉由微流體系統之流道設計,使我們得到均勻線性梯度的雙斜面結構,最後以PDMS翻製具斜面結構的母模,厚度由30 μm至50 μm、長度為1000 μm。在微影製程裡本研究設計的微蠕動幫浦流道寬度為500 μm,高度是50 μm。實驗結果顯示,幫浦在頻率為18 Hz、相位差90度之驅動氣壓下有較佳的流量63.62 μl/min,此流量結果較一般微蠕動幫浦為佳。

In this work we present a novel bi-directional micro peristaltic pump driven by two opposite slanted membranes tandem along the microchannel. Which is unlike usual micro peristaltic pumps with three driving plane membranes. Since the thickness of the slanted membrane is not uniform, it will have continuous and asymmetric deflections under increasing pneumatic pressure. The pumping action is achieved by using one membrane as the driving membrane and the other as a stop valve. The pneumatic pressure of membranes are actuated by applying square wave to two solenoid valves and the flow direction can be controlled by changing phase difference of two waves.

The micro peristaltic pump is fabricated using soft lithography technique. The photoresist mold of the slanted membrane is produced using a microfluidic photomask. The microfluidic photomask can create a linear concentration gradient of a UV-absorbing dye in the microchannel, and will accordingly produce slanted microstructure after exposure to UV light. Experimental results show that the bi-directional micro peristaltic pump has the maximum flow rate of 63.62 μl/min at 18 Hz of driving frequency under the conditions of 10 psi air pressure and 90 degrees of phase difference. We also demonstrate that this flow rate outperforms most of the existing micro peristaltic pumps of similar size.