Title: 速度自調式跑步機之滑動模式控制

Keywords: 跑步機;PID控制;VSC控制 treadmill;PID control;VSC control;linear wire encoder

Abstract: 跑步機在現代生活中是一種方便訓練心肺功能之運動器材,目前國人的戶外運動空間越來越狹小,生活步調也越來越快,因此使用一種可以在室內運動的健身器材是先進國家的社會趨勢,而發展一種可以安全性高又操作方便的電動跑步機,必須有良好的速度控制演算法,使運動者可以在室內安全的達到運動的目的。在跑步機使用之前,使用者當調整好預備的跑步速度後,跑步機就維持此速度一直運轉,但是當使用者使用過一段時間後,因體力不支或想調整跑步速度時,以目前的跑步機都需要分心去調整控制面板的按鈕,這時因為使用者操作錯誤或重心不穩而常會發生意外,所以本研究利用PID 控制器與順滑模態控制器兩種控制演算法,經由一拉線式編碼器,可以克服此問題,本研究證實,利用此機構與控制法則可以達到跑步機自動追隨使用者的速度,因而讓使用者維持在跑步機的同一位置上,一方面不需因要做調整速度的動作而分心,另一方面可以讓使用者想要跑多快就跑多快,使跑步機的功能有更大的發揮。

Treadmill is a kind of body-building apparatus about training capability of the heart and lungs easy in modern life. The space of sport in outdoor in Taiwan is smaller and smaller at present, and then the step of life is faster and faster too. It is the climate of community in developed country to use a kind of body-building apparatus in an indoor space, and develop a kind of electric treadmill with high security and manipulate easy. The electric treadmill must have a good algorithm of speed control; it can arrive at the goal which user can use the electric treadmill safely in indoor space.

The user adjusts the running speed to the electric treadmill before he runs; the electric treadmill is kept the speed when the user begins running. After a time-span, the user will be tired or want to adjust the speed again, he must distract to adjust the button on the control panel from his motion by the traditional treadmill. It will make an accident in the moment that the user works an error or his centre of gravity is unstable. So we use PID and VSC controllers via a linear wire encoder to get over the question. This research is verified that it can make the electric treadmill to track to the user’s speed automatically by the controllers, and then let the user keep on the same position in the electric treadmill. On one hand, the user can’t need to adjust the button; on the other hand, the user wants to increase running speed, the electric treadmill can automatically adjust the speed right away. All of them let the capability of electric treadmill have a good advance.