题名: 考慮阻尼效應之動態原子力顯微鏡的理論分析與數值模擬

关键词: 原子力顯微鏡;輕敲模式;頻率偏移;有限元素法 atomic force microscopy;tapping mode;damping;FEM

摘要: 本論文針對液態原子力顯微鏡系統,首先建立一個有限元素模型模擬輕敲式原子力顯微鏡的動態響應,與楊[1]推導之動態方程式解析結果作為比較,以瞭解數值解法與理論解析解之差異。除了考慮薄膜阻尼及結構阻尼對於探針作動的影響,文中亦針對網格分佈方式對於模擬輕敲式探針所造成之動態影響進行探討與分析,藉由此方式比較有限元素數值近似法與數學解析法,兩者對於準確與發散之優劣。運動模擬的方式並無法有效量測微觀接觸力的各種參數,所以本文另外發展了以調幅原子力顯微鏡的輕敲模式,透過頻率偏移來達成此一目的。在理論分析方面,探討於空氣及液態兩種不同環境下,探針與樣品之間相互作用之影響,考慮的作用力分別為未接觸時的凡得瓦力和電雙層作用力(DLVO),接觸時的作用力則均以DMT模式來描述,根據這兩種模型分別對於動態原子力顯微鏡之頻率偏移進行探討與分析。

This study proposes a numerical model of atomic force microscopy`s (AFM) probe using the finite element method (FEM) to simulate probe`s dynamic behavior under two damping effects: structure damping and squeeze film damping. Results are compared with the analytic approach of Yang`s previous work[1] and some conclusions, including FEM`s numerical disturbance and limitation of resolution, are addressed.

As the simulation of tip`s amplitude is not able to demonstrate the interaction force between tip and sample, an amplitude modification (AM) AFM technique is developed to determine the various contact parameters by the measurement of frequency shift. The tip-sample interaction force in ambient/vacuum and liquid environments are modeled using the van der Waals force and Derjaguin-Landau-Verwey-Overbeek (DLVO) theory before contact and, the Derjaguin-Muller-Toporov (DMT) contact mechanics after contact, respectively. The frequency shift of non contact mode and tapping mode is investigated by continuously changing the smallest separation between tip and sample. When the microprobe approaches the sample surface, the nonlinear interaction between tip and sample causes a resonant frequency shift of the microprobe. Various parameters of interaction forces can thus determined by the data regression form the measurement of frequency shift.