Title: 奈米鑽石懸浮潤滑油流變性質及磨潤特性分析

Keywords: 磨耗機制;潤滑油;添加劑;奈米鑽石 tribology;lubricant;wear mechanism

Abstract: 本論文探討奈米鑽石懸浮潤滑油的流變特性及磨潤性能,調質過後的潤滑劑其前處理過程中不同超音波震盪頻率的分散效果也可藉此比較出來。透過粒徑大小分佈及zeta電位的量測,可以得知懸浮顆粒團聚的狀況。這種潤滑劑降低摩擦之能力與減少磨耗的性能,可以一系列的磨耗試驗去加以比較而來。流變性質實驗是以迴轉式黏度儀改變剪應變率,量測調質後油品的流變性質。磨耗實驗則以銷對盤的磨耗實驗機進行,銷的部份是鉻鋼珠,而盤的部份則是兩種含碳量的鋼材AISI-1025和AISI-1045,以及鋁合金6061的對磨來加以進行。其目的在比較含碳金屬與不含碳金屬,在奈米鑽石懸浮潤滑油作用下的磨潤性質。透過試片的磨痕形貌、接觸條件、摩擦力和摩擦係數,以及磨痕硬度的量測與比較。結果顯示,調質過後的潤滑油皆可降低磨耗量;其中以AISI-1045所降低的磨耗量最高,可達到66.7%。從磨痕微硬度的比較,可知奈米鑽石對表面加工硬化的強化作用,是主要原因。而奈米鑽石粉體對鋁合金進行的拋光機制,基礎油以0.10(g/L)調質比單純基礎油進行完磨耗實驗;使試片表面粗糙度從1.673降至0.287降低大約1.4μm。促使潤滑油產生的液動效果獲得提升,這是鑽石改質潤滑油降低磨耗量的另一種機制。針對不同的對磨材料而言,皆存在著最佳的奈米鑽石添加濃度,其中碳鋼的濃度是0.05(g/L),而鋁合金則是0.10(g/L)。

This project studied the rheology property and tribological performance of a nanodiamond-dispersed lubricant. The viscosity as well as the dynamic and thermal behavior of this lubricant was investigated and a rheological relation was obtained by statistical regression. Basing on the inspection of aggregation condition via particle sizing, a proper mechanical dispersing process was also proposed. Furthermore, the anti-friction and wear-reduction performance of this lubricant was explored by conducting a series of tribological tests. Rheological property was measured by rheological test system implemented to measure the relation of shear stress and shear strain rate. Tribology test was by pin-on-disk tribotester, pin was a fixed carbon chromium steel ball and disk made of AISI 1045 steel, AISI 1025 steel and 6061 aluminium alloy were tested. Surface of track on disk、contact conditions、friction force, and friction coefficient could be compare. From the result, nanodiamond-dispersed lubricant can reduce wear weight, AISI-1045 could achieve 66.7%. Nanodiamond-dispersed lubricant made 6061 Al alloy smoother. Roughness of 6061 Al alloy could reduced from 1.673μm to 0.287μm. From analysis instrument observation, could make sure wear mechanism.