Title: 原子力顯微鏡於水產生物之應用研究,

Keywords: 原子力顯微鏡;水產生物免疫反應;草蝦抗微生物胜肽

Abstract: 本論文為探討具有奈米解析等級的原子力顯微鏡於水產生物免疫反應快速檢測,及抗微生物胜肽與水產生物菌體之間動態反應的應用研究。本實驗之檢測晶片以玻片為基材,並於玻片上作化學處理,使其能於玻片上產生自我組裝單層(Self-Assembled Monolayers, SAMs),以便用於生物樣品之檢測。本研究首先進行石斑魚之免疫反應快速檢測,藉由抗體抗原專一性反應之檢測方式,以原子力顯微鏡對於高度變化的靈敏,由反應前後高度差偏移的現象來作為檢測之依據。此外,亦針對草蝦抗微生物胜肽與大腸桿菌、哈維氏菌及溶藻弧菌之動態反應觀察,掃描比對菌體經抗微生物胜肽處理前後之三維結構的變化,研究此胜肽之殺菌機制。實驗結果顯示,本研究成功地將原子力顯微鏡應用於水產生物研究上,達到快速檢測的目的,同時也瞭解到菌體對此抗微生物胜肽之敏感性與此胜肽之殺菌效果,對於日後研究水產生物之病菌或製藥上有很大的助益。

This thesis is to apply the atomic force microscopy (AFM) in the study of rapid diagnosis of immune response and dynamic reactions of an antimicrobial peptide (AMP) and germs for aqua cultured fish. Glass is used as the substrate, and self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) are produced on glass by chemical treatments to immobilize antibodies or germs. We first detected the specific binding between antigens and antibodies for rapid diagnosis of groupers using atomic force microscopy. We also investigated three-dimensional morphological changes of Escherichia coli, Vibrio harvyi, and Vibrio alginolyticus before and after treatments of monodoncin, an antimicrobial peptide (AMP) from tiger shrimp. Experimental results exhibit successful applications of AFM in studies of aquatic biology. AFM not only can be utilized for rapid diagnosis of immune response, but also can be used to visualize dynamic reactions of antimicrobial peptides and bacteria. It helps understand the sensitivity of bacteria to AMP and the effectiveness of AMP. As a result, AFM can be a great investigating tool in pharmaceutics for aquatic biology.