Title: 新式微蠕動幫浦之設計製作及操控 http://ethesys.lib.ntou.edu.tw/cgi-bin/gs32/gsweb.cgi/ccd=B5gyGd/record?r1=1&h1=0

Keywords: Soft lithography;PDMS;microfluidic photomask;micropump; 軟微影技術;聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS);微流體光罩;微幫浦

Abstract: 本研究利用軟微影技術,使用聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)製作以氣體驅動之微蠕動幫浦。幫浦的致動是利用經調變壓力及頻率的氣壓源,施力在斜薄膜結構上,產生不對稱變形,配合止流閥的設計,達到幫浦的作用。氣體壓力的調變是以脈波寬度調變(pulse width modulation)來控制直流電磁閥達到所需輸出的壓力,而控制電磁閥的脈波寬度調變訊號,是由LabVIEW軟體產生,再輸出放大至電磁閥進行控制。斜薄膜是以PDMS翻製具斜面結構的母模,厚度由38 μm至50 μm、長度為950 μm。斜薄膜母模製作是使用具灰階漸層的微流體光罩(microfluidic photomask),其特色為利用標準黃光微影製程將元件微小化,而且微流體光罩能以廉價的方式達到具灰階光罩的功能,在微影製程裡以一次曝光就可呈現三維形貌的變化,再配合微流體系統之流道設計,使我們得到均勻線性梯度的斜面結構。本研究設計的微蠕動幫浦流道寬度為100 μm,高度是12 μm。實驗結果顯示,幫浦在低頻驅動氣壓下有較佳的工作效能,而經脈波寬度調變輸出的氣壓比方波訊號輸出的氣壓,有著更好的效能。

In this paper, we present a novel approach to fabricate a micro peristaltic pump using soft lithography technique. The pumping action is achieved by a membrane with an oblique angle and thus non-uniform thickness. The oblique membrane will produce asymmetric and pushing deflections under increasing pneumatic pressure. A solenoid valve is used to modulate the pressure by pulse width modulation (PWM) technique and is controlled through a LabVIEW program. The oblique membrane is fabricated using PDMS by demolding. The mold made of photoresist is manufactured using a microfluidic photomask. The microfluidic photomask can create concentration gradient of a UV-absorbing dye in the microchannel, and will accordingly produce microstructure of different heights. Experimental results show that the micro peristaltic pump has the optimum performance at low-frequency range. In addition, the PWM modulated driving pressure produces greater flow rate than pulse pressure.