Title: 斜薄膜微蠕動幫浦之最佳化設計與製作

Keywords: 軟微影技術;聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS);微流體光罩;斜薄膜微蠕動幫浦 soft lithography;micro peristaltic pump with slanted membranes;microfluidic photomask

Abstract: 一般氣動式微蠕動幫浦是以三個平面薄膜作為致動元件,由高壓空氣驅動平面薄膜造成離散式的蠕動,推擠流體前進。由於平面薄膜變形會迫使薄膜下各一半液體體積往流道兩邊移動,因而降低了幫浦的效能。為克服上述問題,本實驗室自創一斜薄膜微蠕動幫浦,利用兩個對立的斜面薄膜取代一般三個平面薄膜的微蠕動幫浦。當通入高壓空氣時,薄膜會由較薄處開始變形,推動大部份流體向前流動,因此能增進幫浦效能,並且已經實驗證實斜薄膜微蠕動幫浦的可行性。

有鑑於斜薄膜微蠕動幫浦的薄膜厚度分佈是影響幫浦流量性能的關鍵因素,本研究利用CFD-RC模擬軟體計算薄膜最佳厚度分佈,達到提升幫浦流量之目的。幫浦製作是利用低成本的微流體灰階光罩,定義出三維的母膜結構,以PDMS翻製出元件(空氣薄膜),最後與主流道接合完成幫浦構造。經實驗發現,幫浦工作頻率為14 Hz時具有最大流量54.41 μl/min,而其可抵抗最大背壓為135 mmH2O。比較優化前後之幫浦效能,流量效能提升約20 %,並可多承受10 mm以上的水柱高背壓,無論在流量或是抵抗背壓的能力,均有顯著提升。

Most of micro-peristaltic pumps use three plane polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) membranes as actuating membranes. Through sequential control of deflections of these membranes, a discrete peristaltic pumping motion is generated. We design a bi-directional micro pneumatic peristaltic pump driven by slanted membranes. Our micro-peristaltic pump has two opposite slanted PDMS membranes tandem along the fluid channel. It will produce continuous and asymmetric deflections under increasing pneumatic pressure. Experimental results show that our peristaltic pump achieves much higher maximum flow rate than that of a micro peristaltic pump with three flat membranes of similar size.

Since the pumping performance of the peristaltic pump with slanted membranes depends highly on the thickness distribution of the membranes, the objective of this study is to find the optimal thickness distribution of the membranes. We use the Simulation Manager module in the simulation software CFD-RC to achieve the optimal design. The slanted membranes are fabricated using microfluidic gray-scale mask, and bonded with a liquid flow channel to complete the micro peristaltic pump. Experimental results show that the micro peristaltic pump has the maximum flow rate of 54.41 μl/min at 14 Hz, and it can stand 135 mmH2O backpressure. Compared to the original peristaltic pump with slanted membranes, the optimized one improve about 20 percent of maximum flow rate and 10 mmH2O of backpressure.