Title: 中空金屬微針頭陣列之研製

Keywords: 中空金屬微針頭陣列;微電破晶片;聚二甲基矽氧烷;基因轉殖; Hollow metallic microneedle array;electroporation chip

Abstract: 本論文主要利用微機電系統(Micro-electro-mechanical systems, MEMS)技術,進行中空金屬微針頭陣列(Hollow metallic microneedle array)與基因轉殖微電破晶片(Microelectroporation chip)之研製。

中空金屬微針頭陣列的製作特點,是製程簡易且不需昂貴的電感耦合電漿(Inductively coupled plasma, ICP)蝕刻製程,以製作出成本低且結構強韌的針頭。本製程先於矽基材上沉積氮化層(Si3N4)與氧化層(SiO2)當作蝕刻擋罩層,以反應離子蝕刻(Reactive Ion Etching, RIE)定義出方形陣列圖形,接著使用濕蝕刻製作出實心微針頭(高約300μm),再沉積金屬電鍍種子層,進行簡易鎳電鍍、塗佈SU-8結構支持層、機械研磨與脫模處理,即完成中空金屬微針頭陣列製作。此外,吾人利用聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)翻製出微型針筒,且與中空金屬微針頭陣列作組裝接合,再配合注射幫浦完成微針頭陣列注射器。動物組織之流體注射實驗結果顯示,微針頭並無折斷情形,因此可應用於藥物傳送與微量注射。

微電破片晶片,是以雷射加工製作出晶片母模,並利用光纖與PDMS翻模技術,完成具有圓形微流道的晶片。吾人利用直徑250 μm的圓形流道配合負壓,成功的使卵細胞產生320 μm的變形。後續研究將施加電場於卵細胞變形的截面積上,以產生暫時性的微小孔洞,使得外來基因滲入卵細胞內,達到基因轉殖之目的。

This thesis is focused on the design and fabrication of a hollow metallic microneedle array and electroporation chip using micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) technique.

The fabrication process of the hollow metallic microneedle array was fairly simple and the expensive inductively coupled plasma etching was not required. Oxide and nitride was deposited on the Si substrate. The definition of square matrix pattern using reactive ion etching was used as the mask for wet etching. After the wet etching, array of solid microneedles with height of 300 □m was then electroformed and de-molded to complete the fabrication process. A drug reservoir made of PDMS was bonded together with the microneedle array to form a micro-injection system. The micro-injection system was tested on chicken skin tissue. Experimental results showed that the microneedles were robust and the system can be used for drug delivery

The electroporation chip was demolded from a mold made from PMMA. A circular microchannel of diameter 250 □m was made possible by combining a optic fiber and the mold. Experimental result shows that the chip can fix a fish embryo cell by negative pressure through the channel. The associated deformation of the cell can increase the transmembrane potential and help form transient aqueous pores for better electroporation.