Title: 論左傳“君子曰”的道德意識-兼論“君子曰”的春秋書法觀念

Keywords: 左傳;君子曰;春秋書法觀念;道德意識

Abstract: 摘要:《左傳》「君子曰」爲後世史論的濫觴,其形式結構、內容思想與經學史上的種種問題,向來皆是春秋學的研究重心之一,此情形說明瞭「君子曰」是可以成爲一個獨立的課題而進行整體性的研究。以此,本文乃從思想的角度,針對現存八十八則「君子曰」的內容,進行詳細的比較歸納與綜合分析,藉以探討具有史論者身份的「君子」在進行史事論評時的觀念與主張,以期勾勒出「君子曰」思想的整體面貌。依據「君子曰」的內容性質與評論重心,其思想層面包含了史論的核心觀念、政治思想、道德意識與《春秋》的書法觀念四個部份。本文爲此系列研究之三,專論「君子曰」的道德意識與《春秋》書法觀念。在道德意識方面,「君子曰」有「善不可失,惡不可長」的善惡觀。在論述人質交換與會盟訂約的事件時,一再強調誠信的重要;而在評論若干人物的言行時,則有講求仁義的傾向。至於在解釋《春秋》的書法觀念方面,主張《春秋》的文字乃經過了聖人的特殊安排,因而含有某種特定的意義。此特定意義呈現在《春秋》能勸善懲惡的功能上,而《春秋》一書也因此具有「微而顯,志而晦,婉而成章,盡而不汙」的特色。

"The Gentleman Saying" to "Annals of Zuo" is the begging for later generations historical treatise. Its form structure, content thought and all sorts of questions in classical studying history, are always one of the important part for studying "Spring and Autumn Period" studies. This situation shows that "The Gentleman Saying" may become an independent topic for the integrity research Therefore, from the aspect of the thought, and for the content of the extant 88 pieces in "The Gentleman Saying", this article is dealing with the detailed comparison induction and the generalized analysis. Furthermore, it discusses the gentleman's ideas and suggestions to those history events and comments, in order to describe the whole content of "The Gentleman Saying". Based on "The Gentleman Saying"s contents and the commentaries, its thoughts include the historical main idea, the political thought, moral thought and the calligraphy idea of "Spring and Autumn Period". This article is the third of my series research to study for the moral thought and the calligraphy idea of "Spring and Autumn Period". In the moral aspect, "The Gentleman Saying" has its good and bad views. It means "Good will exist, bad won't last". "The Gentleman Saying" emphasizes the importance of the honesty and criticizes people with love and justice. In the aspect of calligraphy idea, "The Gentleman Saying" thinks that Confucius' "Spring and Autumn Period" has its particular meaning—to punish wickedness and encourage virtue.