Title: 美國培利貿易制裁在世界貿易組織法制下的適法性問題:緣起於台灣經驗的一個析論

Keywords: 美國培利修正案;貿易制裁;世界貿易組織;CITES華盛頓公約 the US Pelly Amendment;trade sanctions;World Trade Organization WTO;the Convention on International Trade of Endangered Species of Fauna and Flora CITES

Abstract: 摘要:2005是台灣遭美國培利貿易制裁屆滿十周年的時間。美國在1994-1995年之間以台灣違反Convention on the International Trade of Endangered Species(簡稱華盛頓公約)對犀牛角的商業貿易禁令為事由,對台灣的部份貨品執行了長達一年的貿易制裁。自美國國會在1971年建立培利修正案下的制裁法制以來,台灣是全世界至今唯一實際遭遇到制裁的國家。

培利貿易報復機制仍然是當今國際社會中執行國際生物保育的一個重要的國內法律機制,且遭美國威脅動用培利制裁的案例仍持續出現,然而在台灣與美國在2002後同為世界貿易組織會員國的現在時空下,發動培利貿易制裁不免將牽涉在關貿總協定的法律架構下的適法性問題,此為本文所欲進行的一個檢討。

在內容上,本文分析美國的培利修正案的立法背景、其所牽涉到的政策考量以及美國執行其培利貿報復機制的案例經驗。並進而從世界貿易組織過去相關的案例中,就動用培利貿易報復所可能牽涉到的世貿組織的適法性問題來作一個檢驗。

abstract:The Clinton Administration of the US imposed the Pelly trade sanction on Taiwan in 1994-95, on the ground that Taiwan did not comply with the CITES ban on international commercial trade of rhinoceros products. Interestingly, although Taiwan is not a Party to the CITES treaty regime, Taiwan remains to be the only country that was actually sanctioned by the US under its Pelly Amendment, a domestic mechanism designed to 'give teeth' to the implementation of the CITES. Given the US Pelly Amendment’s prominent role in enforcing international conservation programmes such as the CITES, clarification on the legality of the Pelly Amendment enforcement seems necessary. And with the widespread membership of the WTO, disputes relating to the Pelly trade sanctions would most likely to be challenged under WTO's compulsory dispute settlement mechanism. Against such a background, this article deals with the legality question of the US Pelly trade sanction under the relevant WTO rules.