Title: 宗親組織與基隆中元祭——以黃姓宗親會為例

Keywords: 基隆中元祭;宗親組織;姓氏輪值主普制;黃姓宗親會

Abstract: 1855 年的基隆中元祭開啟了姓氏輪值主普制,使得宗親組織在此一傳統慶典中扮演重要角色,甚至被認為是促成基隆中元祭得持續一個半世紀不墜的關鍵因素,亦使基隆中元祭顯現出與他地極為不同的風貌與特色。近年來,輪值主普的宗親會有在事後出專輯以為紀念者,唯限於篇 幅,內容多綜論統述,無法詳細交代;而學界的相關研究與報導的文字紀錄亦有限,且多關注祭典科儀與遊行活動。有感於此,本文欲以今年輪值主普的黃姓宗親會為例,將基隆黃姓宗親會的成立、發展、參與中元祭活動之歷程,乃至兩次輪值主普的異同,作一較全面的說明與比較,以呈現宗親組織在基隆中元祭活動裡的運作模式、特色及其角色地位。

Beginning in 1855, the Ghost Festival in Keelung began to be organized based on a surname rotational system, which caused clan organizations to play an important role in this traditional folk festival. This surname rotational system has been considered a crucial factor in sustaining the festival for more than one and a half centuries, and it distinguishes this event with its own unique styles and features.

In recent years, clan organizations have published special volumes to commemorate their activities, but the contents of these works have been rather general, lacking detailed description or exploration. Moreover, the few relevant studies of this festival focus mainly on worship, rituals, and parades. This article, a case study of the Keelung Huang Family and its clan organization for this year (2007), provides an overall study of this family’s establishment,development, and participation in the Ghost Festival, as well as a generic comparison of the similarities and differences between its activities and those of its predecessors. This reveals key practices, characteristics, and roles of clan organizations in Keeling’s Ghost Festival.