Title: 臺灣客家儒紳海洋意識的轉變:從吳子光到丘逢甲

Keywords: 近代臺灣;海洋意識;儒家價值;客家儒紳;吳子光;丘逢甲 late Qing Taiwan;ocean consciousness;Confucianism;Hakka Confucian gentry;Wu Ze-Guang;Qiu Feng-Jia

Abstract: 本文從海洋意識、儒家價值、與近代客家人物三者交叉關聯的角度,檢視客家儒紳吳子光與丘逢甲海洋意識的差異,藉此了解晚清臺灣儒學思想動態演化的一個面向;並將此面向與近代儒學因遭逢外力衝擊,由文化核心的地位驟趨邊綠化的劇變中,仍持續釋放其創建動能之思想脈絡的一環。 吳子光和丘逢甲都是晚清臺灣客家儒紳的典型。唯由於兩者在儒學素養、器識格局、所處時代與人生際遇均不相同,其海洋意識和認識世界的視野亦有差別。這不但使他們對歷史的判斷有異,其對儒家價值體踐的動力,亦明顯有消極保守與進取創化之分。他們的差異,或也反映近代臺灣客家儒紳海洋意識的轉變。本文以為對此加以釐清,有助於探討近代客家儒紳在傳承與創變之問,所以進退維谷或兩相發揮的根本綠由;並藉此掘發近代海洋意識與儒學價值交會的可能意義。

From the study-viewpoint of triangular connection with ocean consciousness, Confucian value and Hakka figures in late Qing, the article has investigated into the difference of ocean consciousness between Hakka Confucian gentry Wu Ze-Guang and Qiu Feng-Jia in order to probe for the dynamic evolution of Confucian thought in late Qing Taiwan with comprehension of creativity of Confucianism in spite of facing the challenge of modern west in China. Both Wu Ze-Guang and Qiu Feng-Jia were typical Hakka Confucian gentry in late Qing Taiwan. But they sharply differed from each other in ocean consciousness and the conception of world because of their different Confucian cultivations, personalities, situations, and life-experiences. Those were the reasons too why they were different not only with historical judgment, but also with motive power to put the Confucian value into practice. The former revealed the passivity and conservatism of Confucianism, while the latter achieved the Confucian value actively and creatively. Their discrepancy could have reflected the transformation of ocean consciousness of Hakka Confucian gentry in late Qing Taiwan. The article has inquired into the transformation and probed for how and why Hakka Confucian gentry could be in a dilemma or had dual forces between conservatism and creationism in late Qing. Besides, it has discussed the possible meanings of interaction between ocean consciousness and Confucian value.