Title: 從鸞堂信仰看客家文化的歷史處境:以苗栗雲洞宮為例

Keywords: 儒教;鸞書;臺灣鸞堂;苗栗雲洞宮;客家文化

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣鸞堂「以儒為宗」,深具施善勸化的人文性格。客家族群對鸞堂信仰在臺灣的流傳設教,扮演了重要角色,鸞堂亦成為臺灣客家文化體現與傳承的重要載體。苗栗雲洞宮分別於日據初期和光復後在民間信仰、儒家價值、古典詩文、語言傳承等多層面,為客家文化提供了銜接傳統與現代的舞臺。唯晚近出現傳統儒士凋零、地方知識份子疏離、而新人培訓不易、信眾結構改變等變化,反映了客家文化傳承大、小傳統功能的弱化。雲洞宮在此變化中,依然繼續護持客家語言和宗教科儀。日後或應重視結合學界以及客家知識份子,致力提昇信仰層次,參與社區文化營造強化宣教動能,繼續發揮其保存客家語言和宗教文化資產的價值。

According to recent researches on Phoenix Hall’s religious belief, most of them focus on Phoenix Hall’s system development, local change of religious belief, and Phoenix Hall’s Books on Confucianism study. This thesis starts with literature review, field survey, a number of interviews, followed by several participation observations of annual ceremonies include of Heaven god blessing, Ghost Festival celebration, rituals at the end of the year, to provide an alternative view on Phoenix Hall’s research.

With the theories of religious sphere, temple organization, public temple, and local society, the author discusses the region characteristics of the religious ceremony, growing organization of management, the complex and multi-dimensional religious activities to illustrate the transitions from Phoenix Hall type village temple to regional temple.

Besides, with the literature review, the history of Yundong temple and contents of Phoenix Book, the author discovered the changes of Yundong temple from Phoenix Hall to village temple .The Yundong temple was operated by local gentries, so Phoenix Hall has features of multi-region characteristics. Although the affairs of consulting in Phoenix Hall has been interrupted for a while, the characteristics of the religious belief is still solid and clear. With the aggressive operation of Management Committee, the Phoenix Hall’s affairs of consulting has grown gradually. In 1970’s, the publication of Phoenix Book named “Yun Zhen Bao Jian” had became the most valuable and precious Phoenix Book in recent three decades in Taiwan.

In summary, with the religious ceremony and worshipping committee of Yundong temple Phoenix Hall-type village temple, it definitely can express the core value of Yundong temple’s religious belief. owever, the thesis believes with the more consideration on sociology behind the religious belief, we can explain the long term’s transition process of Phoenix Hall.