Title: 詩性智慧對後現代課程實踐的啟示

Keywords: 詩性智慧;課程研究 poetic wisdom;curriculum research

Abstract: 詩性智慧是人類生而具有的想像力、創造力、記憶力、察覺力和好奇心等特質,自古以來一直是兒童學習的主要課程。但過度強調理性主義,卻阻礙了詩性智慧的發展,Vico早在三百年前就主張利用哲學再創造詩性智慧,以創意、想像、神話和靈性等來調節理性,可惜詩性智慧的論述一直未被重視。今天在後現代課程思潮下,詩性智慧成為對抗課程主流的理性典範的有力的論述。本文主要在探討詩性智慧的課程論述,並申述它對課程研究的啟示。

Poetic wisdom is an innate power of human beings for their imagination, creativity, memory, insight, and curiosity. It contains a real substance in a child's learning. However, an overemphasis on rationalism does hinder children's development on their poetic wisdom. To avoid this hinderance, Vico had advocated the use of philosophy to recreate poetic wisdom in the mid of 1740s. He believes in the use of innovation, imagination, myths, and spiritual sensitivity as a means to moderate rationality. Unfortunately, the poetic wisdom as a discourse measure has not yet received enough attention. Today, in alignment with the thought for postmodern curriculum, the poetic wisdom has become a mainstream as a cogent discourse to counter rationalism in the curriculum paradigm. This paper explores the curriculum discourse of poetic wisdom and proposes some implications for future studies in curriculum research.