Title: 海洋通識課程之內涵:知識取向的探討

Keywords: 海洋教育;通識教育;知識論的海洋課程 marine education;general education;epistemological marine curriculum

Abstract: 摘要:大學海洋通識教育建基在全民基本文化素養與學生生命整全發展的觀點,目的是爲了擴展學生視域、促成人與海洋之間的適切互動;而提供給學生學習的海洋通識課程內涵,乃是達成這個目的的關鍵要素之一。本文爲了探討海洋通識課程的內涵,透過文獻分析,結合實在論與現象學兩個認識事物的取向來建構海洋內涵,並掌握出三個海洋通識課程的核心範疇:1.自然海洋,包括海洋資源、海洋生態;2.社會海洋,包括海洋法政、海洋開發、海洋保育;3.人文海洋,包括海洋文藝、海洋歷史、民間信仰。並進一步指出,這三個課程核心範疇應該回歸於培育學生內在三種對海洋的思維特質:邏輯的、關係的、想像的;據此,才不至於讓海洋通識教育成爲知識的學習,而能夠真正促進學生的生命成長。

abstract:In university, the purpose of marine general education which was based on people's basic culture and students' whole life development is to enlarge students' horizons and to get an appropriate interaction between a person and the ocean, and it is one of the key points to reach above purpose by providing the marine general curriculum to students. This article, by document-analysis, combines realism and phenomenology to construct the connotation of marine for getting marine general curriculum, and to grasp three categories in the general curriculum: 1. the natural dimension of the ocean, including marine resource and marine ecology; 2. the social dimension of the ocean, including marine law-policy, marine exploiting and marine nursing; 3. the humanistic dimension of the ocean, including marine literature-art, marine history and marine folk-faith. Furthermore, the three ones should be corresponding to students' logical, relational, and imaginative thinking in the teaching course, and it could really promote students' growing life.