Title: 論「全性人」概念下的「女性領導」

Keywords: 女性領導;性別意識;意識型態;全性人;校園領導;性別平等 feminine leadership;gender-specific ideology;whole gender person

Abstract: 本文採用哲學研究來建構「女性領導」的理論基礎,並用以闡釋它在校園領導中的意義。文中指出每個人內在同時蘊含陰與陽兩要素,並能夠在行為上顯現出男性、女性與中性的氣質表現,才是一個「全性人」;對「性別」的界定應該由此出發,以解構傳統文化中「男人=男性」、「女人=女性」之性別意識形態所造成的偏失,並藉此跳脫「女性領導=女人領導」的思維模式,強調每個領導者將依不同情境與需求而在領導過程中適切地展現出男性、女性與中性的行為氣質,據此,「女性領導」在校園中產生的意義包括:本質功能上的創造性、時代功能上的均衡性、思想啟發上的奧秘性,以及實踐範圍上的普遍性。

This study attempted to construct a theory of "feminine leadership" and apply it to school leadership. By "whole gender person" is meant a person who inwardly has both feminine and masculine elements, and in manifest behavior has feminine, masculine and neutral dispositions. By taking the perspective of a whole gender person the study therefore is able to deconstruct the traditional, gender-specific ideology of "man=masculinity" and "woman=femininity" and to overcome the dogmatic presupposition that "feminine leadership=women's leadership." Accordingly, every leader should demonstrate, to a moderate degree, a combination of feminine, masculine and neutral dispositions in the process of leadership. Furthermore, this study argues that "feminine leadership" on campus requires a kind of far-sighted thinking that combines openness, creativity, equilibrium or balance, and universality of application.