Title: 社會行動取向故事序列探究教學的理念與實踐

Keywords: 探究教學;故事序列(Storyline);互動俗民誌;社會行動取向

Abstract: Aiming at developing students’ social participation and sense of civic responsibility, curriculum reforms of Social Studies in recent years emphasize that students learn through action and experience with active involvement in community reform. This paper presents an empirical study of a social-action model of Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, which was a two-year project with a grant from the National Science Council. Two university professors and 21 elementary teachers from 5 different schools gave their commitment to the collaborative action research. They met regularly in the first six months to study related literature for developing an inquiry project on civic efficacy integrated with other subject curricula. In constructing inquiry-based teaching and learning, this project adopts the rationales from David Bloome and his colleagues (1998) about ethnographic and sociolinguistic inquiry and Gordon Wells’ work on developing a classroom community of inquirers (2001). Teachers learned the using of ethnography and sociallinguistics as teaching tools to guide students to explore social issues and plan possible actions. Being provided with key questions, students constructed and shared knowledge through measuring, making maps, interviewing community people, discussing, reading, writing, making crafts and so on. The key questions were planned by the teachers to create a context for learning toward a logical progression and narrative sequence from describing setting, characters, life circle and style, problems and conflicts, to solutions. Using this framework, the 5 schools chose their own issues in their communities and developed their storyline.

This paper is organized into three parts. In the first part, we discuss the notions of Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning and multiple intelligences and 3 different learning styles (Silver, Strong, and Perini, 2000). In the second part, we introduce the rationales of Storyline Approach and the revised model we developed for this project. The final part presents the practices of the three schools.

近年來的課程改革趨勢,強調引導學生體驗學習、主動探究和涵養其社區改造情懷,進而培養其社會參與及公民責任感。因此,本文呈現國科會補助長達兩年的理論與實證研究—故事序列(Storyline)探究教學模式供參酌;在理論上,採用美國學者 David Bloome 等人對探究教學的定義,並參考 Gordon Wells(2001)在加拿大實施一個長達十年的發展探究專案(The Developing Inquiring Communities in Education Project)對探究取向教學活動的描述,同時運用互動俗民誌做為探究教學的工具;在實踐上,則融入社區議題,將故事序列(Storyline)探究教學,轉型為生活化、社區化的在地模式,名之曰:「社會行動取向故事序列探究教學」,並由兩位教授和來自五所參與本專案小學的 27 名小學教師進行協同合作研究,發展一綱多本的課程方案;在研究焦點方面,則以社會學習領域中的公民意識、社區參與和社會改造等議題,來發展學校本位課程,引導學生透過與環境的互動,建構其相關概念和能力為旨趣。

本文的主要論述分成:一、探究教學的內涵分析:包括探究教學的定義、探究教學與傳統教學的比較、探究教學活動的歷程描述、探究教學與「多元智慧及學習風格」的開展等;二、故事序列探究教學的發展模式:主要說明故事序列探究教的發展根源和設計理念、傳統的故事序列探究教學發展模式,以及加入社區議題與公民意識的社會行動取向故事序列探究教學發展模式 ;三、社會行動取向故事序列探究教學的實踐舉隅:以參與本研究的臺北縣興仁國民小學、坪林國民小學和金山國民小學的社區探究與行動方案為例,概說其成果,並期許為九年一貫課程創新教學多開一扇窗!