Title: 國民中小學推展海洋教育之內涵與其網站之分析

Keywords: 海洋教育;網站;網際網路 marine education;internet;marine environment

Abstract: 摘要:教育是一切社經文化發展的根本,當我們思索海洋在我們的未來扮演更重要的角色時,就無法迴避關於「海洋教育」的種種問題。海洋觀念應融入教育。台灣過去五十年來的教育都是移植中國大陸陸權思想,沒有發展出自己「海洋國家」應有的特色。在現有的教育體系中,僅有少數高等教育從事海洋科學之相關研究,然而海洋文化的落實,除透過高等教育的研究之外,還可以從社會科學以海洋歷史、海洋文化、海洋文學、海洋思維的創意著手,並進一步落實於中小學教育中。在現代e化的資訊社會中,上網成為流行趨勢。電腦的使用已成為生活的一部份。透過全球資訊網與其相關的網際網路科技普及,知識的擁有將更為自由,可以更快速找到更豐富的環境教育資源,並運用於海洋教育上。經由文字、聲音、影像和動畫,成為一個大型且生動的資料庫,提供更多的教育資源與服務系統。另一方面,可以激發學生的學習動機,增進學習的成效,這些網路上的資源對小學的海洋教育具有重要的意義。然而睽諸各類相關的網站,其設計架構及內容實在是良莠不齊,快速而未經篩選的知識充斥在各類的網站中,因此如何篩選與批判,促使其主動參與解決問題、增廣世界觀與永續發展等,顯得迫切而重要,因為網站的架構與內容對於海洋教育知能的學習,有極大的影響 。本研究以文獻分析與內容分析法對國內外的海洋教育網站現況進行研究,以瞭解海洋教育之可行方式及可能的限制,進而使用德懷術加以檢證,以研擬在我國國小階段適用的海洋教育網站設置之建議,並提供網站設計人員和末端學習者參考使用。

This research aimed to construct the content of marine education in primary and secondary schools and to analyze domestic and overseas websites of marine education, as reference to construct such websites in primary and secondary schools in the future.

After Delphi survey and content analysis, the following results were found: 1. The marine educational content of primary and secondary schools can be divided into five main domains: introduction of marine, marine biology, marine resources and their application, marine culture and marine environmental education. 2. The order of importance is: marine environmental education, marine culture, marine resources and application, marine outline and marine organisms. 3. The survey also indicated that the most suitable for secondary school is also marine environmental education, then marine culture, marine biology, marine resources and application, and ocean outline. The most suitable for primary school is: marine environmental education, marine culture, marine resources and application, marine outline and marine biology. 4. After analysis of the relevant marine educational website's, marine environmental education was found most frequently, and marine culture was mentioned the least. According to the conclusions, the suggestions for the marine education websites designers and the teachers of primary and secondary schools: 1. Consider the content of marine education in primary and secondary schools, is regarded as the reference of constructing relevant marine educational websites. 2. The domain of “marine culture” can be emphasized more. 3. Teachers should consider the learners' age and abilities to adjust the content and degree of marine education, in order to incorporate it into their curriculum. 4. Teachers can implement the huge volume of resources on the internet in the instruction of marine education.