Title: 電子海圖服務與資料安全系統建立研究(四)

Keywords: 電子海圖;航安;導航;通訊; Electronic Chart;Navigation Safety;Navigation;Communication

Abstract: 電子海圖已成為整合海測、航安與氣象資訊的核心平台。本研究之目的在於整合電子海圖與資通訊技術,儘速將臺灣海域航海與航安資訊建構成為完整資料庫系統與服務,予以推廣應用並建立維運模式,以達成臺灣海域航安與管理全面電子化的目標。 本年度將在前期計畫的基礎上,以推廣與加值應用為主軸, 持續研發臺灣海域中文化電子海圖系統,規劃設計與船舶導航、通訊、監控、航行安全與記錄功能之整合,並進行應用試驗。此外也將探究國際最新發展重點:電子化航行(E-Navigation)與下一世代電子海圖國際標準(S-100)的關鍵技術,規劃研擬因應方案。

Electronic navigational chart (ENC) has become the core platform for the integration of hydrographic, navigational, and meteorological information. This project is to utilize modern information and communication technologies to expedite the implementation of ENC database and maritime information services for Taiwan waters, to fulfill the obligations to the international society and to facilitate the management of our ocean. Based on previous outcomes of this 4-year project, this final phase of project will focus on the design of a value-added electronic chart system for domestic vessels and its integration with navigation, communication, monitoring, safety and voyage recording functions. Key technologies of E-navigation and next-generation electronic chart standards will also be investigated for future development plans.