Title: 內模式控制法在船舶自航器設計之應用

Keywords: 內模式控制法;船舶自航器;閉合系統;靈敏度函數

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫擬利用內模式控制法(Internal model control,IMC)來設計船舶航向控制自航器。本方法的特色在於直接將受控之船舶系統模式納入自航器設計系統架構之中,因此將可建立自航器與受控系統之明確相關性。即,自航控制器之階數將與受控船舶模式階數有直接關係,且自航器之控制參數將可表示成受控船舶模式參數及一決定整體閉迴路頻寬之設計時間參數。因此本方法提供一個十分便利之自航控制器設計方法,亦即一旦選定船舶系統模式,使用者將可依任務需求選定一合適之設計時間參數,則自航控制器可完全界定之。例如於航向變換控制往往需於最短時間完成,因此可選用較小之設計時間參數,而於航向保持控制通常要求最省能源,因此可選用較大之設計時間參數。 本研究將分別針對二階Nomoto模式進行自航控制器之設計,並藉由電腦模擬,進行船舶航向控制,並將與 LQR自航器控制行為結果比較,以驗證本研究所提出之IMC自航器設計方法之可行性。

Abstract:The internal model control (IMC) method will be employed in the design for a ship steering autopilot. The IMC method is characterized by implicitly taking the ship model into design consideration. Hence, connections between the structure of the autopilot and the complexity of the ship model are established. Specifically, a simple process takes a simple controller to control. The controller parameters are expressible in terms of the process model parameter and a design parameter that specifies the speed of response of the closed-loop system. With the proposed autopilot design method, once the process model is selected, the user can select a suitable design time constant according to specific maneuver objectives. For example, for a course-changing maneuver where quickness in response is of main concern and a small value of the design time constant can be selected; however, for a course-keeping maneuver, saving of control energy is the key issue and a large value of the design time constant is thus appropriate. A second order Nomoto Model of a Mariner class vessel will be taken in the design for the ship steering autopilot and computer simulations will be carried out to examine the performance of the proposed IMC-based autopilot. Comparisons with traditional LQR autopilot will be done to illustrate the features associated with the proposed design method.