Title: 考慮航線服務品質之貨櫃船隊部署

Abstract: 摘要:托運人對於貨櫃航商之航線服務品質極為重視,如航線服務頻次、航線提供櫃位可及性、貨櫃運送時間等。現行航商在航線設計上,乃盡量減少港口的泊靠數,改停靠大型轉運港口,藉以發揮轉運之功能。本研究考慮航線服務頻次、航線提供櫃位之可及性、貨櫃運送時間等服務品質條件,在已知航商航線上進行船隊部署(fleet deployment)最佳化問題之探討,並以各種船型在航線上服務之往返航次數(round trip voyage)與可及航段(reachablesegment)之貨櫃流量為變數構建利潤極大化之整數規劃(integer programming)模式。本研究以現有軟體直接求解之演算績效尚稱良好。文中實例分析結果驗證本研究之模式可提供正確之決策,就固定之貨櫃供需而言,若需要較高之服務品質,將使航商之利潤愈趨下降。

Abstract:Service qualities provided by the container liner are always the key factors for shippers selecting carrier to deliver their goods. These can be reflected on some shipping conditions, such as frequencies of the special markets, space availability on fixed segments, time of container transported etc.. On the other hand, the carrier must take these requirements into her service plan account as much as possible. For example, the service routing design tends to decrease the number of calling harbors and to arrange berthing in bigger ports in practice. In this paper, we formulate an Integer Programming (IP) model for carrier’s fleet deployment under certain specific routes given already. Some service qualities as mentioned above are included as well. Meanwhile, this model aims to maximize the carrier’s profit which deducted storage cost of carrying. The round trip route sailed by each kind of ships, the container distribution of each reachable segment, and the required amount of vessels for each fleet are able to be optimized. Test results show the correctness of model applied. It is also reflected that the more vessels are required, the more the profit is lost on certain fixed demand horizon.