题名: 低成本航空效率、容量利用率及生產力消長之研究(I)

关键词: 低成本航空;效率;績效

摘要: 摘要:本研究結合生產效率及消費效率之網路績效分析方法分析全世界之低成本航空公司,研究結果發現easyJet, US Airways and Virgin Blue 這幾家低成本航空公司無效率的原因是因為生產無效率,所以這幾家低成本航空公司應該減少及投入的數量來增加效率. 相反的, Jet2, Aer Lingus 及 JetBlue 無效率的原因是因為消費無效率, 所以這二家低成本航空公司應該增加及產出數量來增加效率。

Abstract:One of the most important outcomes of the deregulation of air transportation policy is the emergence of low-cost carriers (LCCs) around the world. Although LCC airlines have been in operation for more than thirty years, not every LCC is successful. In order to reduce the inefficiencies of LCCs, this paper measures the performance of LCCs by using slack-based measure network data envelopment analysis (SBM-NDEA). This model combines both the production process with input orientation and the consumption process with output orientation into a unified model. Furthermore, envelopment map analysis LCCs are performed to determine the reasons for the LCCs’ inefficiency and how improvements can be made. A sample of sixteen low-cost airlines from Europe, the US and Asia were selected for operational performance analysis. The results show that the main reason forOne of the most important outcomes of the deregulation of air transportation policy is the emergence of low-cost carriers (LCCs) around the world. Although LCC airlines have been in operation for more than thirty years, not every LCC is successful. In order to reduce the inefficiencies of LCCs, this paper measures the performance of LCCs by using slack-based measure network data envelopment analysis (SBM-NDEA). This model combines both the production process with input orientation and the consumption process with output orientation into a unified model. Furthermore, envelopment map analysis LCCs are performed to determine the reasons for the LCCs’ inefficiency and how improvements can be made. A sample of sixteen low-cost airlines from Europe, the US and Asia were selected for operational performance analysis. The results show that the main reason for easyJet’s, US Airways’ and Virgin Blue’s inefficiency is production inefficiency, so these LCCs should reduce their input quantities to increase efficiency. Jet2, Aer Lingus and JetBlue were, by contrast, found to be consumption inefficient; these LCCs should increase their output quantities in order to enhance performance.