Title: 特殊旅客搭機需求特性與航空業提供特殊服務之研究

Keywords: 特殊旅客;航空運輸;需求特性;無障礙設施

Abstract: 摘要:落實社會公平性已成為世界各國之共識。就運輸業而言,主要乃確保各類旅客(一般人與弱勢族群)皆能方便使用運輸設施,因此無障礙設施之服務水準已被先進國家列為重要社會福利指標之一,歐美國家皆在法規中明定無障礙設施提供之必要性。滿足顧客需求為企業營運的根本,在這自由民主的時代,特殊族群的聲音更不容忽視,聆聽特殊旅客的聲音,滿足特殊旅客的搭機需求,為航空公司實踐企業社會責任(Corporate Social Responsibility; CSR)的一大重點。 本研究第一年之工作藉由文獻探討及設計問卷,調查出飛機客艙所提供之服務是否滿足特殊旅客之需求,包括醫療設施、嬰幼兒安全座椅、安全資訊卡、逃生資訊及安全認知等,以作為第二年工作內容訪談航空業者與政府單位特殊旅客服務改進策略之基礎。

Abstract:To promote the concept of social fairness has become the consensus of countries all over the world. In terms of transportation, the idea is to make sure that every passenger (normal public and the disadvantaged minority) can conveniently use the facilities. The provision of free-access facilities to the disadvantaged minority is been designated as one of the social welfare indexes by many advanced countries. Furthermore, in Europe and US, the laws clearly ask for the necessity of the provision of free-access facilities. For the airlines, to satisfy the needs of taking airplanes by the special needs passengers is one of the key points either for the fulfillment of corporate social responsibility (CSR) or the practice of caring for the special needs passengers. Based on the concept, this research adopted a two-phase approach to study and to provide an understanding of the current development of needs of special passengers. First phase (Year 1) by literature survey and questionnaire design, investigated how the services provided by airlines satisfy the need by the special passengers? These services include medical equipment, enfant and children safety chair, safety information card, evacuation information and safety perception. Second phase (Year 2) will interview with airlines, the government officials and the special need passengers to provide a basis for the improvement strategies in the future.