Title: 共同派船定期聯營航線設計之研究

Keywords: 共同派船;航線規劃;整數雙層線性規劃;分枝限界法

Abstract: 摘要:定期貨櫃航商彼此以共同派船(Joint fleet)進行聯營時,航商除考量有利本身之決策外,亦需兼顧聯營伙伴之決策行為,以取得相互間之損益平衡。由於聯營雙方航商提供之貨源分佈不盡相同,故聯營航線規劃(Route planning)之最終結果,取決於雙方對靠泊港之選擇、航線之排程與艙位分配之協議。為從不同之 角度探討航線排程之特性,本研究以航線設計與航線選擇之概念建構兩種共同派船之航線規劃模式。透過對航商實務作業內容之瞭解,本研究以雙方航商在追求整體收益極大化之共識下,個別航商尋求利潤最大化之目標進行模式建構。由於決策內容之港口選擇、灣靠排程與艙位分派均為整數性質之變數,所建構之模式 屬於整數雙層規劃問題(Integer bi-level programming problem)。在航線設計之模式中,利用 Moore and Bard提出之改良式分枝限界(Branch-and-bound)法,設計演算法則與建立停止分枝之經驗法則。在航線選擇之雙層線性模式中,以啟發式 演算法之概念,於候選航線中選取最佳之航線。兩種模式皆透過範例求解之討論與分析,驗證所提模式之正確性。並就適用性的角度,於實例測試方面,採用航線選擇模式,透過 Visual C++程式語言撰寫模式產生器與演算法,以進行近洋與遠洋航線之測試。

Abstract:When liner carrier considers to having the alliance by joint fleet with others, she has to involve the decision of her partners for making trade-off with herself. For the sake of the difference of the distribution on their own major markets, the final results of the route planning are dominated by the selection of calling ports, ship's routing, and slots distribution of each other. In this paper, we explore the process of practical discussion on two joint partners. Standing on the individual viewpoint, we apply the bi-level programming concept to consider this problem that the carrier needs to decide the optimal route planning by maximizing company's profit, but under the common objective of maximizing the sum of both carriers revenue. In order to discuss the characteristics of inventory routing, we construct two bi-level programming models that use the concepts of routing design and selection. We develop an algorithm based on the modified branch-and-bound method modified from the research of Moore and Bard in the routing design model. In addition, we develop a heuristic algorithm to solve the select model. Two models are tested in terms of the same simple case. The results show the latter model is better. We use Visual C++ to generate routing selection model and solve it by the CPLEX7.1 to test various cases.