Title: 多埠散射矩陣重建轉換數值穩定性之解析與對策研究

Keywords: 多埠網路;非同軸元件;散射參數量測;散射矩陣重建

Abstract: 綜合之前研究成果與近來的發現,我們整理出現存三種散射矩陣重建轉換公式的共 通特性,這三種散射矩陣重建轉換公式包括著名的重新正規化轉換法及Gamma-R 與散 射參數轉換法。首先,這三種方法偏好反射係數小的輔助負載;其二,使用高反射係數 的輔助負載可能會引起數值不穩定;第三是當數值不穩定發生時,其嚴重性與待測物本 身之功率損耗約成反比的關係。 這三種散射矩陣重建轉換分別由不同的物理觀點切入,推導出三個不同形式的數學 公式,它們之間的共同特性意味著此類數學公式有通則存在。因此,本計畫的執行有兩 個目的。 首先是數值不穩定發生原因的探討,不同於之前以實驗及數值計算來歸納散射矩陣 重建轉換的三項特性,本計畫將以代數解析的方式,研究散射矩陣重建轉換的數值穩定 性,並探討前述三項特性。目的二是透過數值穩定性的解析研究,針對使用高反射係數 輔助負載可能引起之數值不穩定,找出有效的解決方案,以簡化非同軸多埠元件量測流 程,並提高其精確度。

The characteristics of three existing scattering matrix transforms, including renormalization transforms and conversions between Gamma-R and scattering parameters, are studied for the case of using a single kind of auxiliary terminations. Three unifying properties are discerned and experimentally verified. It is found that the three existing S-matrix transforms prefer auxiliary terminations with small reflection coefficients. When auxiliary terminations with large reflection coefficients are taken, it may encounter numerical difficulty whose destructiveness depends inversely on the power loss of the device under test. Considering that the three methods in are developed from three very different physical perspectives and mathematical forms, the common thread is an intriguing fact and encourages further studies of a generalization of the methods for multiport measurement with the use of a two port vector network analyzer. This project proposal is aimed to find the cause and solution of the numerical difficulty via an analytical approach. It is hoped to widen the applicability of the scattering matrix reconstruction transforms and ease the measurement of noncoaxial multiport devices.