Title: MC-CDMA MIMO雷達

Keywords: MIMO雷達;MC-CDMA;通道估測; MIMO Radar;MC-CDMA;Channel Estimation

Abstract: 摘要:雷達系統是一種能夠對目標定位(Location)和即時追蹤(Tracking)的系統,可以估測目標的位置、 數量、移動速度以及物體大小等功能。由於在大部分的環境之下,使用MIMO 雷達會比Phase Array 雷達擁有更佳Diversity Gain 的效果,因此目前MIMO Radar 引起廣泛的討論與研究。 本計畫為整合型計畫『MIMO雷達之研究』子計畫三『MC-CDMA MIMO雷達』,主要討論利用 Multi-Carrier Code Division Multiple Access (MC-CDMA)於 MIMO雷達系統之使用技術可行性,不同發 射天線利用不同展頻碼作區隔,使得具多根發射天線之MIMO雷達可共用同一頻帶,以提高頻寬使用 效益,並可取代一般雷達系統傳送端所必須完成之複雜波型設計(Waveform Design)程序。由於相關方 法對於下一世代無線通訊系統其發射及接收端技術均具有高度延續性及相關性,對於MIMO雷達在軍 事上之用途亦可作一基礎探討,因此,本計畫之研究兼具有學術與實用的價值。 本計畫將以兩年時間,完成下列主題: 第一年:完成MC-CDMA MIMO 雷達系統效能分析。評估分析MC-CDMA MIMO 雷達系統同時對多 個目標進行速度及位置資訊估測準確性。 第二年:比較具空間頻率相關性及通道誤差下,MC-CDMA MIMO 雷達對目標物偵測效果及機率分 析,並利用實際量測加以驗證。

abstract:Radar system is a system that can predict the target locations, speeds, types and their movement. In most of the scenarios, the MIMO radar inherits more diversity gain advantage than the phase array radar. Therefore, many researches focus on the design and implementation of the MIMO radar system recently. This project: “MC-CDMA MIMO Radar” is part of the integrated project “Research on MIMO Radar”. In this project, we will propose a practical MC-CDMA MIMO radar system and evaluate its performance and design considerations. It has the advantage of bandwidth efficiency and can correctly identify several targets simultaneously. Besides, the proposed MC-CDMA MIMO radar system can also avoid the complicated waveform design problem for the conventional MIMO radar system. Moreover, based on the field measurements, we will further evaluate its performance under a 2x2 MIMO radar system. Two years are planned to execute this project. Related working issues are listed below: In the first year, we will analyze the MC-CDMA MIMO radar system and evaluate its performance and design considerations under the multiple-target identification scenario. In the second year, based on the measured data, we will further evaluate its performance under a 2x2 MIMO radar system.