Title: 以操船模擬機及小型船舶為測試平台之船舶避碰系統探討

Keywords: 模糊規則;避碰;操船模擬機; Fuzzy rules;Collision avoidance;Ship handling simulator

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃擬於三年期間利用海洋大學操船模擬機及現有之兩艘小型FRP 船舶為測試 平台,探討以模糊規則為基礎控制架構之船舶避碰系統。由於模糊規則可以有效表達 既有之海上航行避碰規則,以及領航員於避碰操船時所使用之經驗知識。因此經由結 合避碰規則及徵詢領航員之實務避碰經驗法則,可有效建立近似人為特質之船舶避碰 操船模式。此系統之建立將有助於船舶避碰操縱航行安全之提升,並可提供作為不同 避碰法則有效性之測試平台。 本計畫之第一階段將首先整理及分析既有避碰規則,並參考領航員之實務避碰經 驗,進而據以建立模糊避碰控制律。其次將以簡單船舶操縱數學模型為依據,利用所 建立之模糊規劃為控制機制,進行船舶避碰操控電腦模擬。 本計畫之第二階段將利用海洋大學之操船模擬機為測試平台,選定模擬機既有之 船舶模式,依據計畫第一階段所建立之模糊避碰規則,進行本船及目標船間之避碰操 演。其次將依據模擬機測試結果,進行必要之模糊控制律修正。另將於此階段進行小 型船舶之軟、硬體系統整合,並於陸地上進行資料傳輸及接收等相關測試。 本計畫之第三階段將於海洋大學之小艇碼頭水域,利用兩艘小型FRP 船舶進行實 船避碰測試。其中一艘將扮演“本船"之角色,而另一艘則扮演“目標船"之角色。 預計之試驗條件將分為固定式障礙及移動式障礙兩情況,而“目標船"將分別固定於 水域某處及以特定航向、船速運動來扮演固定式障礙及移動式障礙之角色。 綜觀之,本計畫將以模糊規則建立船舶避碰系統,並經由電腦模擬、操船模擬機 驗證及實船測試,以評估所建立系統之可行性。一但建立完成後,本系統可用於檢驗 不同避碰法則有效性之測試平台,且所建立之模糊避碰系統,可提供為實際航行之決 策參考,扮演於避碰時,輔佐領航人員之角色,以期提高航行安全。

abstract:This proposal is concerned with a three-year project on the study of a ship collision avoidance system. Specifically, fuzzy logic controller will be used in controlling the ownship to achieve safe maneuver during a crossing or overtaking. Computer simulations will be first carried out, then the ship handing simulator of the NTOU will be used in verifying the feasibility of fuzzy logic-based controller. Finally, collision avoidance maneuvers will be conducted in the small boat harbour attached to the NTOU using two FRP boats to further examine the performance of the proposed fuzzy logic-based ship collision avoidance system. In the first stage, attention will be paid on the analysis of existing ship collision avoidance rules suggested by IMO, and empirical rules adopted by experienced mariners will be collected to form the rule data base for ship collision avoidance maneuvering strategy. Afterwards, fuzzy logic rules will be developed basing on the IMO published collision avoidance guidelines and collected empirical rules practiced by experienced mariners. Finally, pc-based computer simulations will be conducted to evaluate the feasibility of the developed fuzzy-logic-based collision avoidance system. In the second stage, a series of collision avoidance maneuvers will be conducted using the NTOU Ship Handling Simulator to further examine the performance of the proposed fuzzy rule-based collision avoidance system. At the same time, software and hardware integration and data communication between the FRP boats will be conducted to ensure proper data exchange and flow of signals. In the third stage, two types of collision avoidance maneuvers will be conducted in the small boat harbour attached to the NTOU. First, the target boat will be treated as a fixed obstacle, and the ownship will navigate around the target boat using the fuzzy rule-based collision avoidance system. Secondly, the target boat will be moving freely and its position and heading information will be sent to the ownship, and the fuzzy rule-based collision system will issue proper commands to maintain safe distance between the ownship and the target boat. In summary, the proposed fuzzy logic-based collision avoidance system can be used in evaluating the performance various collision avoidance strategies and advices can be provided to the mariners improvement on maneuvering can be achieved.