Title: 高頻譜影像目標偵測、分類和壓縮之平行演算法則研究

Keywords: 高頻譜影像;目標偵測;影像分類;影像壓縮;訊號子空間投影法;部分濾波;平行計算系統 hyperspectral images;target detection;image classification;image compression;signal subspace projection;partial filters;parallel computing system

Abstract: 摘要:高頻譜影像具有更多的光譜波段數目和較高的空間及光譜解析度,因此比多頻譜影像提供了更豐富及細緻的地表資訊,對於目標偵測與影像分類也有較好的辨識能力。但是高頻帶數和高解析度也意味著高資料量,如何在龐大的資料量裡,發展一高效的目標物辨識和影像分類技術,就變得相當重要。本計畫第一年的研究乃針對高頻譜影像,提出以訊號子空間投影法為基礎之高效目標偵測研究。為了提昇高頻譜影像目標偵測的效能,我們依據高頻譜影像頻帶具有高相關的特性,提出部份濾波法來減少目標偵測的計算複雜度。首先提出訊號子空間投影法(Signal Subspace Projection, SSP)進行影像目標偵測研究,此法以高頻譜影像所對應的訊號子空間為基礎,透過子空間轉換萃取重要的特徵資訊,並以對應特徵為基礎設計最佳的濾波器,進行影像目標偵測。為了進一步降低SSP法的計算複雜度,並充分利用高頻譜影像頻帶間的高相關性,我們提出一結合部分濾波和訊號子空間的投影法(SSP) 以減少頻帶數量達到降低原來濾波器設計的計算量。此技術先以聚類頻帶分群法將相關性高的頻帶快速的聚集為一群組。接著,將高頻譜影像分群處理,針對每一群組,以SSP法設計最佳的部份濾波器,再結合各群組的部份濾波器進行目標偵測。由於部份濾波法具可平行處理的結構,我們以個人電腦建構叢集式平行計算系統來實現部份濾波法,以進一步提昇高頻譜影像處理的效能。模擬結果顯示,本研究所提部份濾波法,除了可減少原來濾波器法於高頻譜影像處理的計算量,也提高了目標偵測和影像分類的效能。此外,藉由建置的電腦叢集進行平行處理除了可快速驗證部份濾波法的效能,並明顯的提昇高頻譜影像於目標偵測的處理速度。

abstract:The hyperspectral imagery offers a better identification in target detecting and image classifying than multispectral imagery. However, higher spectral resolution increases the computation complexity in the target detection processing. In the first year of the study, to improve the efficiency in target detection and image classification, we propose a combined partial filter and signal subspace projection approach which exploits high degree correlations in spectral domain.First, a novel signal subspace projection (SSP) approach is proposed to detect and extract target signatures in unknown background. The SSP approach designs the weights of adaptive filter by using the signal subspace components corresponding to the image correlation matrix. The proposed SSP filter can be designed to extract or detect target signatures without priori knowledge of signatures or background required. Furthermore, to reduce the computation complexity of SSP, we proposed a combined SSP and partial filter (CSSPPF). We examine the correlations between hyperspectral image bands and partition the original image bands into several groups according to their correlations. Bands with highly correlated features are grouped together. We then design a partial filter to extract the corresponding signatures for each image group by SSP approach. Then, the SSP partial filters are combined to be a target detector, called a combined SSP and partial filter (CSSPPF). Since the structure of the partial filter is very suitable for the parallel processing, we then build a PC clustered parallel computing system to realize the CSSPPF approach. The PC cluster is constructed by four same personal computers and one server computer through the router and the network cable. And we use the Parallel Computing Toolbox provided by Matlab and the Matlab Distributed Computing Engine to execute the parallel process of the partial filter through the Distributed Computing. As shown in the experimental results, the proposed CSSPPF can eliminate the interference efficiently and improve the accuracy of the target detection with less computation complexity than conventional target detection schemes. In addition, the PC clustered parallel computing system fast validates the efficiency of the partial filter and speeds up the processing rate of target detection in hyperspectral images.