Title: HSDPA系統時域等化器與頻域等化器之效能分析與比較

Abstract: 摘要:相較於第二代之技術,第三代行動通訊系統的特點在於其資料存取能力之提升,以 WCDMA Release 99 為例,其提供之資料傳輸率可達384 kps~2Mps,這對大部分的資料 傳輸應用已經相當足夠。然而,隨著多媒體的應用需求增加,如資料下載或視訊、串流 媒體等,系統必須能提供更高的傳輸速率和更短的時間延遲,讓行動使用者得到交談式 (Conversational)、串流式(Streaming)、互動式(Interactive)以及背景式(Background) 等更高品質的傳輸服務。因此,WCDMA Release 5 在這兩方面對空中界面做了改進,引 進HSDPA(High Speed Downlink Packet Access)技術,大大減少了傳輸延遲,其最高 資料傳輸率並可達14 Mbps。 HSDPA 系統接收端所接收的訊號,因受到通道衰減與多路徑的影響,而失去了原 本訊號彼此的正交性,等化器最主要目的在補償訊號經過通道的響應,讓原本訊號失去 的正交性能回覆,系統中,接收端則可選擇使用頻域等化器(FDE)或時域等化器(TDE) 作 通道補償。 本計畫為『HSDPA 系統時域等化器與頻域等化器之效能分析與比較』,計畫中將分 析一應用於HSDPA 系統中,接收端若使用時域等化器(Time Domain Equalizer; TDE)與 頻域等化器(Frequency Domain Equalizer; FDE)之硬體複雜度與接收效能進行分析,並將 提出實用可行之方式,作為HSDPA 系統接收端等化器設計準則。 本計畫將以一年時間,完成下列主題: 1. 建立 HSDPA 系統訊號產生及處理能力。 2. 分析 TDE 與FDE 於Multipaths Fading Channel 下,各種不同標籤計算方式之硬體複 雜度與接收效能。 3. 考量硬體複雜度與接收效能,提出一創新且實作上具體可行之等化器接收方法。 4. 專利申請。 5. 配合其它實際通道量測通,進一步驗證 HSDPA 系統下TDE 與FDE 效能。

abstract:Compared with the 2G wireless system, the 3G system can increase its data rate up to 2Mbps to fulfill the need of various multimedia applications, such as image or video streams. However, if the 3G system needs to serve its subscribers with the conversational or interactive transmission services, system must further fasten its data rate and shorten its data latency. An upgraded version of the 3G system, also known as the High Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA) has been adopted in many 3G systems to increase its downlink speed up to 14Mbps and provide short latency service. (Defined in the WCDMA Release 5) Besides, due to the multipaths fading, the received signals at the HSDPA receiver will be distorted and the orthogonal property of the transmitted signal will be lost. The best way to compensate this distortion is to use an equalizer at the receiver. An equalizer can recovery the orthogonal property of the transmitted signal and compensate the channel distortion. Two different methods can be applied to the equalizer: one is the time domain equalizer (TDE) and the other is frequency domain equalizer (FDE). In this project, we will analyze the receiving performance of the TDE and FDE under different fading channels in the HSDPA system. We will compare the BER performance, hardware and the computational complexity for different methods, such as MMSE, Conjugate-Gradient (CG), FFT-Approximation or FDE-MMSE, FDE-Overlap-Cut and FDE-SCBT methods. Besides, a novel and practical solution will be proposed with a reasonable hardware complexity and satisfactory BER performance. One year is planned to execute this project. Related working issues are listed below: 1. We will evaluate different TDE and FDE equalizers in terms of BER performance and its hardware and computational complexity under the simulated channel model and the measured channels. 2. A novel TDE or FDE solution will be proposed to satisfy the practical need and the required BER performance.