Title: 以訊號子空間法為基礎之水下寬頻訊號方位估測器研究

Keywords: 水下訊號方位估測;寬頻訊號源;訊號子空間聚焦法;遠場校正法;TMS320C6X數位訊號處理器 underwater DOA estimation and tracking;broad-band sources;signal subspace focusing;far-field adjustment

Abstract: abstract:In the studies, we first develop an efficient adaptive DOA estimator based on the recursive signal subspace focusing for underwater wideband signal estimation and tracking. To accelerate the tracking ability, the proposed DOA estimation method is based on a real-valued forward-backward adaptive eigen-decomposition (RFBAE) algorithm, which requires only real operations in calculating the eigen-components of signal subspace. To alleviate the performance degradation caused by broad-band, near-field sources and multipath interference, we develop an adaptive DOA estimator which combines signal subspace focusing, far-field adjustment and spatial smoothing procedures based on the RFBAE algorithm. Further, we verify the feasibility and efficiency of the proposed method by the water tank experiments.

摘要:本計畫擬針對水下通訊環境下非理想訊號源模式,提出一以遞迴訊號子空間聚焦法為基礎之適應性方位估測器,以即時估測和追蹤水下寬頻訊號源方位。此法先藉由一適應性訊號子空間聚焦法將寬頻訊號轉成窄頻訊號模式,此聚焦轉換並不需要事先以低解析度法預估方位,可減緩方位預估偏差所造成的效能衰減。接著,將此寬頻訊號方位估測法與之前針對近場、同調訊號研究所提出的適應性遠場校正法和空間平滑法相結合,以即時估測近場、同調、寬頻訊號之方位。此法將具計算量少、可平行處理、不需進行頻譜搜尋和不需預估方位等優點,因此可減緩近場、同調、寬頻等非理想訊號源模式所造成方位估測偏差。此外,我們利用海洋大學大型空蝕水槽進行實驗,由接收之實際訊號,來驗證此演算法則於水中環境之可行性與正確性,並評估其效能。