Title: 基於FPGA視覺處理之雷射筆互動系統設計實現

Keywords: FPGA;DE0;影像處理;電腦視覺;雷射光筆; FPGA;DE0;image processing;computer vision;laser pointer

Abstract: 本論文主要是利用視覺回授技術,透過雷射光點搭配攝影機定位達成目標選取的動作。論文中設計攝影機以及雷射模組於同一手持裝置,透過影像處理,取得雷射點之座標,進而達成雷射互動系統。此論文分為兩種處理架構,第一部份是以個人電腦為主體,實現所需要的功能,第二部份以嵌入式的架構,設計FPGA晶片實現。 在個人電腦實現的方面,論文中使用無線攝影機以及個人電腦作為主要系統架構,並以Borland C++ Builder 來完成程式的撰寫,達成任務。 在FPGA晶片實現的硬體方面,使用Altera的CycloneIII FPGA 與Terasic公司所生產的DE0多媒體開發平台為基礎,以及500萬像素的CMOS攝影機,經過Verilog HDL 硬體描述語言,以純硬體的方式實現任務。

The purpose of this thesis is to use visual feedback techniques combined with the laser point positioning movements to achieve the mouse-like target selection. For easily portable purposes, the camera and laser module are packed in the same hand-held device. The coordinate of laser point is obtained through image processing, and is then used for a real-time interaction. This thesis is divided into two main processing architectures. The first method is based on a personal computer to achieve the desired function, and the second method is relied on an embedded architecture by FPGA chip design. In the personal computer setup, it uses a wireless camera to capture images and a PC as the main processing unit with programs written in Borland C++ Builder to achieve the task. In the embedded framework, Altera's CycloneIII FPGA on Terasic DE0 multimedia development platform is used to trigger and process the image data of a 500-million-pixel CMOS camera. Verilog hardware description language is developed to realize the task.